British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
61-70 of 80 results | Page 7 of 8
Sort results by
  1. Shakespeare Birthday (1938 Radio)

    Radio programme with Orson Welles and Daniel Frohman. No other information known (3/2008).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Neuer Sommernachtstraum, Ein (1983 Television)

    aka: Romantisches Ballet New Midsummer Night’s Dream, A

    Director
    Heide Draexler-Just
    Producer
    Horst Kiaulehn

    Ballet recording. Bernd Köllinger’s modern reworking of Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream for the Komische Oper Berlin is adapted for television by Heide Draexler-Just. The programme is...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Music of the ‘Speare (2007 Multimedia)

    A multi-media performance with flutist/vocalist Ellen Waterman, The Contemporary Music Ensemble (CME) at the University of Guelph, and Video Artist Kenneth Doren who re-interpret existing adaptations of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Nini Tirabuscio: La Donna Che Invento la Mossa (1970 Film)

    Director
    Marcello Fondato
    Producer
    Silvio Clementelli

    Feature film comedy. Set in turn-of-the-century Naples, Nina dreams of becoming a tragedian and instead becomes a cafe singer and starts a popular dance craze based on the can-can. For her audition piece...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  5. Sonho de Uma Noite de Verão (2006 Video)

    aka: Midsummer Night’s Dream, A

    Director
    Patricia Fagundes

    Video recording of Patrícia Fagundes’ 2006 cabaret adaptation of A Midsummer Night’s Dream fusing theatre, dance and music, and mixing and refashioning elements from popular culture and mass media....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  6. Search Hamlet (2002 Video)

    aka: Hamlet

    Director
    Ong Keng Sen

    Video of a stage performance. A co-production between FACE to FACE (Denmark) and TheatreWorks (Singapore). The performance, which centres around an absent Hamlet, was created via a workshop process. The work...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Romeu e Julieta (2012 Video)

    aka: Romeo and Juliet

    Director
    Gabriel Villeta

    Video recording of the Grupo Galpão’s production of Romeo and Juliet for the Globe to Globe season; the staging incorporates circus, music, dance and Brazilian folk culture. Eduardo Moreira and Fernanda...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Othello (2005 Television)

    Director
    Hannes Rossacher; Stefan Pucher

    A recording of a stage production of Othello directed by Stefan Pucher at the Deutsche Schauspielhaus Hamburg. The glamorous production is an eerily entertaining mix of videoclips, popsongs and dance with...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Radio 3’s Shakespeare Day - Compilation Tape (2000 Audio)

    Extracts include: Sonnet 130 read by dairy farmer, Norman, on his tractor. - Trail for As You Like It with Helena Bonham Carter and David Morrissey. - Sonnet 2 read by Vicki Wilson at South Tyneside College....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Midsummer Night’s Dream, The (1993 Video)

    Director
    Joe Dowling

    Video recording of Joe Dowling’s 1993 production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream for the Stratford (Ontario) Shakespeare Festival. Colm Feore is Oberon and Lucy Peacock plays Titania.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
61-70 of 80 results | Page 7 of 8
Sort results by