British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 11 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Jonathan Meades Collection, The (2008)

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL), £15.99

    This three DVD box set includes eleven films made by Jonathan Meades for the BBC. Meades explore the ways human beings interact with the structures and places they create. With a distinctive style and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Gothic: Art for England 1400-1547 (2003)

    aka: Glory of Gothic, The

    Subject
    Architecture; Art; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 50 minutes), £19.99

    An introduction to the art of late medieval England and the early years of the Renaissance. This is the age of the Hundred Years’ War, the Wars of the Roses and the early Tudors. Under kings from Henry IV...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Britain from the Air (2 Vols) (2001 Video)

    aka: Flying Through History

    Subject
    Architecture; History
    Distribution
    Sale, 2 videocassettes. VHS. col. 168 min., 2001 sale: £14.99 (inclusive) - boxed set

    A series of six programmes, filmed entirely from helicopter, showing key sites and how the landscape of Britain has evolved over 2000 years. Each of the six units covers a key period.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Buckminster Fuller: Now and Tomorrow (2001 Multimedia)

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, PC Windows version only., 2001 sale: £50.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    A booklet and audio CD on Richard Buckminster Fuller who died in 1983. The booklet covers his visionary ideas for habitation, geodesic domes and dymaxion designs and explanations of what he aimed to achieve....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Clarity and Integrity: The Seed Bank (2001 Multimedia)

    aka: Seed Bank, The

    Producer
    Monica Pidgeon
    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, 24 slides. col., 2001 sale: £50.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Alan Stanton and Paul Williams discuss their work on the Millennium Seed Bank, a Kew Gardens extension in Sussex. Here seeds from around the world are collected, cleaned, x-rayed, germinated, flowered and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Eden Project , The (2001 Multimedia)

    Producer
    Monica Pidgeon
    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, 24 slides. col., £ 50.00

    Describes the principle structures on the site of the Eden Project, an ongoing project in a disused quarry in Cornwall which is the largest plant enclosure in the world. It consists of a sequence of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. London Eye and Beyond, The (2001 Multimedia)

    aka: Genesis of the London Eye and Beyond

    Producer
    Monica Pidgeon
    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, Audiocassette. 25 min. 24 slides. col.

    The story of London Eye told by Julia Barfield who, together with her husband, partner David Marks, thought of the original idea, designed it and saw it through to completion with the backing of British...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Vodaphone Hq (2000 Multimedia)

    Producer
    Monica Pidgeon
    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, Audiocassette. 25 min. 24 slides. col., 2001 sale: £50.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Michael Fletcher and Keith Priest’s largest project is the world headquarters of Vodaphone Airtouch, to be built near Newbury, Berkshire. Hitherto the company has been spread in 54 separate locations in...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Derek Sugden (1997 Video)

    Subject
    Engineering
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 90 min., 2005 sale: £40.00 (+VAT inc. p&p)

    Derek Sugden in conversation with Chris Wise of Ove Arup & Partners and Mark Whitby of Whitby and Bird. Sugden was one of the founding partners of Arup Associates, with his most famous work the concert hall...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. English Architecture (Cd-Rom) (1996 Multimedia)

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    CD-ROM

    Examines the full range of styles and periods of English architecture, progressing through religious and secular strands. Shows Saxon, Norman, Gothic, Renaissance, Georgian, Regency, Victorian Gothic and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 11 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by