British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 714 results | Page 1 of 72
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Jeremy Votes for Caroline

    Date released
    8 Apr 1968
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    2027
    NoS ID
    027326
    Story no
    2 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Jeremy Votes for Caroline. DESCRIPTION: Engagement pictures of Liberal Leader Mr Jeremy Thorpe and his bride-to-be, Miss Caroline Allpass. SHOTLIST: Pan down exterior Houses of...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Empire (2012)

    Subject
    History; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 290 minutes), £24.99

    Jeremy Paxman presents this five part documentary series exploring the influence the British Empire still has over modern Britain. The series traces its historical rise and fall, whilst revealing its lasting...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Ian McKellen (1998 Television)

    Series
    Face to Face
    Producer
    David Herman

    Interview series. Jeremy Isaacs interviews Ian McKellen about his acting career and his life as a gay man.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Jeremy Thorpe interview (1977)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with Jeremy Thorpe, Liberal Party leader, on his political career during the Queen’s twenty-five year reign. Interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Focus: Jeremy Hooker (1985)

    Jeremy Hooker in conversation with Sean Street. English poet, critic, lecturer and broadcaster. Born in 1941, he talks about his works, essays and books. His essays include: A view from its source, and The...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1987)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Jeremy Irons

    An interview with Jeremy Irons, actor, currently appearing at the Barbican in Richard II.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Channel 4 and British Film Culture Website

    Date
    1 Jun 2012, 11:16
    Author
    bufvclinda
    Post Type
    Post

    One of BUFVC's current Arts and Humanities Research Council projects, together with the University of Portsmouth, is Channel 4 and British Film Culture. Over the next four years this will examine the...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Jeremy Thorpe New Liberal Leader

    Date released
    22 Jan 1967
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    67/7
    NoS ID
    112378
    Story no
    1 / 8
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Jubilant Jeremy Thorpe, new leader of the Liberal Party, meets the press.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Thorpe’s Wedding

    Date released
    6 Jun 1968
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    68/46
    NoS ID
    113116
    Story no
    2 / 4
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Liberal Leader, Jeremy Thorpe, married Miss Caroline Allpass. The wedding date was kept secret until the last minute.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Jeremy Thorpe Engagement

    Date released
    1 Mar 1973
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    2282A
    NoS ID
    029790
    Story no
    1 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Jeremy Thorpe Engagement. DESCRIPTION: At his London residence, Liberal Leader Jeremy Thorpe announces his engagement to Marion, Countess of Harewood. SHOTLIST: GV pan up Jeremy...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 714 results | Page 1 of 72
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by