British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 347 results | Page 1 of 35
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Jeremy Votes for Caroline

    Date released
    8 Apr 1968
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    2027
    NoS ID
    027326
    Story no
    2 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Jeremy Votes for Caroline. DESCRIPTION: Engagement pictures of Liberal Leader Mr Jeremy Thorpe and his bride-to-be, Miss Caroline Allpass. SHOTLIST: Pan down exterior Houses of...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Face to Face: Maya Angelou (2011)

    Subject
    Literature

    In this programme first broadcast in 1994, Jeremy Isaacs asks the black American writer Maya Angelou about her life, her writing and her hopes for the future. What unfolds is a frank and sometimes shocking...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Macbeth (2003 Multimedia)

    Director
    Jeremy Williams
    Producer
    Ferder

    An abridged LEGO movie adaptation of Macbeth, Act V, featuring Macbeth, Malcolm, Macduff, Young Siward, and Lady Macbeth as ‘special appearance’.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Jeremy Thorpe interview (1977)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with Jeremy Thorpe, Liberal Party leader, on his political career during the Queen’s twenty-five year reign. Interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Focus: Jeremy Hooker (1985)

    Jeremy Hooker in conversation with Sean Street. English poet, critic, lecturer and broadcaster. Born in 1941, he talks about his works, essays and books. His essays include: A view from its source, and The...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1987)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Jeremy Irons

    An interview with Jeremy Irons, actor, currently appearing at the Barbican in Richard II.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Jeremy Thorpe New Liberal Leader

    Date released
    22 Jan 1967
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    67/7
    NoS ID
    112378
    Story no
    1 / 8
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Jubilant Jeremy Thorpe, new leader of the Liberal Party, meets the press.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  8. Thorpe’s Wedding

    Date released
    6 Jun 1968
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    68/46
    NoS ID
    113116
    Story no
    2 / 4
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Liberal Leader, Jeremy Thorpe, married Miss Caroline Allpass. The wedding date was kept secret until the last minute.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Jeremy Thorpe Engagement

    Date released
    1 Mar 1973
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    2282A
    NoS ID
    029790
    Story no
    1 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Jeremy Thorpe Engagement. DESCRIPTION: At his London residence, Liberal Leader Jeremy Thorpe announces his engagement to Marion, Countess of Harewood. SHOTLIST: GV pan up Jeremy...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Jeremy Meets Mr Thorpe

    Date released
    24 Jul 1967
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1990
    NoS ID
    026976
    Story no
    2 / 4

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Jeremy Meets Mr Thorpe. DESCRIPTION: Liberal Leader Jeremy Thorpe sees his Waxen image installed at Madame Tussaud’s. SHOTLIST: CU wax effigy of Harold Wilson at Madame Tussauds. CU...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 347 results | Page 1 of 35
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by