British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 1,893 results | Page 1 of 190
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Mayo Clinic, The: Faith, Hope and Science (2018)

    Director
    Ken Burns
    Subject
    History; Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 116 minutes), $19.99

    In the wake of a deadly tornado in rural Minnesota in 1883, Doctor Mayo and his two sons enlisted the help of a group of Catholic nuns to care for the wounded. This documentary tells the story of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Transplanting Hope (2018)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 60 minutes), $19.99

    This programme takes the viewer inside the operating room to witness the emotional, high-stakes process of transferring organs from donors to recipients. Meet families navigating both sides of the transplant...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Talking with Patients About Metastatic Bone Disease (2017)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    DVD (Region 2 PAL)

    Training film. These materials are designed to help doctors, nurses and others when communicating with patients and their relatives about metastatic bone disease in breast and prostate cancer. The materials...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Secrets of the Human Body (2017)

    aka: Grow, Survive, Learn

    Subject
    Medical sciences; Science; Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 50 minutes x 3), £585.00

    The human body is the most sophisticated organism on earth. It is a scientific marvel and much about it remains a mystery. This BBC series uses cutting-edge graphics to effectively peel back the skin and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Being Transgender (2017)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 50 minutes), £195.00

    Are the binary options of female and male a biological fact or a psychological construction? Looking at the latest medical advances, this BBC programme explores how our brains, hormones and sex organs define...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Good Breast, The (2016)

    Director
    Bernadette Wegenstein
    Subject
    Medical sciences; Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 94 minutes), $298.00

    THE GOOD BREAST explores breast cancer as ritual, presenting the rise of the mastectomy in the U.S. as a modern form of breast sacrifice. Veteran breast cancer surgeon Dr. Lauren Schnaper believes that fear...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Beyond Genetics (2016)

    Subject
    Medical sciences; Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 23 minutes), £25.00

    This three part film, which features contributions from Dr Nessa Carey and Dr Guy Sutton, looks at recent developments in the field of epigenetics, in order to demonstrate that the way genes work is in fact...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Phantom Motor Execution As a Treatment of Phantom Limb Pain (2016)

    Subject
    Medical sciences

    Short video. Myoelectric pattern recognition is used to decode phantom movements intended by the patient in a single group, clinical trial. These movements are then use to control a virtual limb and games,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Can You Stop My Multiple Sclerosis? (2016)

    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 30 minutes), £195.00

    One hundred thousand people in the UK have multiple sclerosis, an incurable condition that can result in permanent disability. Panorama has gained exclusive access to patients pioneering a crossover cancer...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Curing Alzheimer’s (2016)

    Director
    Charles Colville
    Producer
    Charles Colville
    Subject
    Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 50 minutes), £195.00

    Alzheimer’s is the fastest growing disease in the world’s ageing population. Thirty million people around the world suffer from the condition. Billions of dollars have been spent on trying to develop...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 1,893 results | Page 1 of 190
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by