British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 424 results | Page 1 of 43
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Tropical Rainforests: The Carbon and Water Cycles (2017)

    Subject
    Agriculture; Environmental science; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 24 minutes), £49.00

    Using the example of the tropical rainforest, this title illustrates and analyses they themes of the carbon and water cycle and their relationship to environmental change and human activity. With drone and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Citizen Jane: Battle for the City (2017)

    Director
    Matt Tyrnauer
    Subject
    Architecture; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 92 minutes), £9.99

    In 1960, Jane Jacobs’ book The Death and Life of Great American Cities sent shockwaves through the architecture and planning worlds, with its exploration of the consequences of modern planners’ and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Mountain (2017)

    Director
    Jennifer Peedom
    Subject
    Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 70 minutes), £5.99

    An exploration of humanity obsession with mountains. Only three centuries ago, climbing a mountain would have been considered close to lunacy. The idea scarcely existed that wild landscapes might hold any...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Uk’s Changing Landscapes, The (2016)

    Subject
    Geography; Geology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 28 minutes), £49.00

    This DVD provides an overview of the formation, geology, distribution and key features of the UK’s areas of upland and lowland landscapes. Through the use of diverse case studies, from Malham Cove to the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Extreme Weather: Coastal Flooding (2016)

    Subject
    Environmental science; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 30 minutes), £49.00

    Through the use of two case studies: the Dawlish Railway Collapse and the East Coast Tidal Surge, this resource looks at the impacts of the 2013/2014 winter storms. The extreme weather conditions that led to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Extreme Weather: The Somerset Levels (2016)

    aka: The Somerset Floods

    Subject
    Environmental science; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 30 minutes), £49.00

    In the winter of 2013/2014 the UK was hit by a succession of 13 low pressure systems causing extreme flooding on the Somerset Levels. This DVD looks at the human and physical causes of the floods and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Tropical Rainforest Ecosystem, The (2016)

    Subject
    Environmental science; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 24 minutes), £49.00

    This DVD takes the viewer on a visual journey through the extraordinary biodiversity of the amazon rainforest, providing examples of adaptation, stratification and competition. From the forest floor to high...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Tropical Rainforests: Threats and Challenges (2016)

    Subject
    Environmental science; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 24 minutes), £49.00

    Introduced by an indigenous environmental campaigner who outlines the threats facing the rainforest, this title considers the value of rainforests, both locally and globally in terms of their goods and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Tropical Rainforests: Sustainable Management (2016)

    Subject
    Agriculture; Environmental science; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 24 minutes), £49.00

    This programme looks at the challenges of achieving sustainable management in the Amazon, using the example of Ecuador as a case study. It explores the political and economic factors that contribute to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Population Change: Migration to the UK (2016)

    Subject
    Geography; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 40 minutes), £40.00

    This resource looks at the causes, impacts and management of the UK’s current period of rapid immigration. The DVD is designed to encourage students to think about migrants’ different countries of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 424 results | Page 1 of 43
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by