British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 804 results | Page 1 of 81
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Award to British Producer

    Date released
    1 Jul 1954
    Series name
    Universal Irish News
    Issue no
    254
    NoS ID
    135319
    Story no
    2 / 7

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Colour Eye, The (6 Parts) (1991 Video)

    Producer
    Suzanne Davies; Tim Lambert; Julian Stenhouse
    Subject
    Psychology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 6 x 30 min., 2000 sale: £180.00 (+VAT +p&p) series

    Series examining the influences of colour on our lives.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Creating Tnt’s Will (12/0 Audio)

    aka: We’Ll Tell Tales

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Director
    Shekhar Kapur

    The television series,"Will" tells the story of William Shakespeare’s lost years before he became a famous playwright. IIn this edition of Shakespeare Unlimited, Executive Producer/writer Craig Pearce and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. New RSC chief’s Barbican warning (1990)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Camilla Affleck reports on criticisms of the Barbican, London base of the Royal Shakespeare Company, by new RSC artistic director, Adrian Noble. Includes interviews with Adrian Noble; Genista McIntosh,...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Diana Ross recording for interview - nd [1975-1986]

    An interview with Diana Ross [born Diana Ernestina Earle Ross on March 26, 1944]. American singer, record producer and actress. She talks about her life and her career. [Box 6]

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1987)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Charles Chilton

    An interview with renowned BBC writer-producer Charles Chilton, creator of the science-fiction trilogy ‘Journey Into Space’ and producer of the film ‘Oh What a Lovely War’.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Nominations 2014

    Date
    8 Oct 2014, 10:59
    Author
    Sarah Allen
    Post Type
    Page

    The nominations for the Learning on Screen Awards 2014 are: General Education Broadcast Award Educating Yorkshire Twofour for Channel 4 Series Producer & Director: Grace Reynolds; Series Producer...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Roving Camera Reports: Producer Gas for Buses

    Date released
    13 Nov 1939
    Series name
    Gaumont British News
    Issue no
    611
    NoS ID
    059687
    Story no
    6 / 10
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Movietone’s News - Reported by Lionel Gamlin: Atomic Energy Research (America) Making Progress

    Date released
    21 Aug 1947
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    950A
    NoS ID
    014604
    Story no
    2 / 4

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Atomic Energy for Industry. DESCRIPTION: At Yaphank, Long Island, the site of the first peacetime atomic power plant is being established. SHOTLIST: KS Elevated shot of huge plant. MS...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Julian Wylie - King of Pantomime

    Date released
    10 Dec 1934
    Series name
    Pathe Super Sound Gazette
    Issue no
    34/99
    NoS ID
    091802
    Story no
    1 / 9
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Death of famous producer.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 804 results | Page 1 of 81
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by