British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 4,421 results | Page 1 of 443
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Moving Mountain

    Date released
    18 Nov 1926
    Series name
    Empire News Bulletin
    Issue no
    58
    NoS ID
    047717
    Story no
    7 / 8

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Keeping the Balance: The Directorate of Fisheries Research (1991 Video)

    Subject
    Agriculture
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 25 min., 1997 sale: £45.00 (+VAT inc. p&p)

    Promotes the work of the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (CEFAS, formerly the Directorate of Fisheries Research) and the balance it maintains between commercial exploitation and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Shakespeare & The Environment (2021 Video)

    aka: Episode 39

    Series
    Shakespeare Hour Live!

    Video podcast hosted by Drew Lichtenberg and Simon Godwin. This episode looks at the importaqnce of the natural world in Shakespeare and how this relates to sustainability in the 21st century. Guests...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Green Bill on environment (1989)

    Genre
    Interview

    Paul Rowley interviews Environment Secretary Chris Patten on the Green Bill on the environment, which proposes integrated pollution control and polluters paying and promotes recycling. A white papaer will be...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. The Business Programme No.35 (1989)

    The Business Programme, broadcast on Monday evenings and presented by Rob Thomas. Track 1- Department of Environment: interview with Nicholas Ridley, Secretary of State for the Environment; interviewed by...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. David Bellamy interview (1987)

    An interview with conservationist and television presenter David Bellamy. He believes that parks are not just pleasant places to stroll in, but are also making a significant contribution to the natural world...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. BUFVC launches federated search environment

    Date
    27 Mar 2013, 11:21
    Author
    Sarah Allen
    Post Type
    Post

    Today the BUFVC is pleased to launch the BUFVC federated search environment. The pioneering ‘all-in-one’ search engine will provide users access to nine of the BUFVC online databases, containing over...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. MacGregor claims road-building helps environment (1992)

    Genre
    Interview

    Transport Secretary John MacGregor claims road-building can actually help the environment because it creates new environments. Interviewer not heard.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Thatcher calls for environmental awareness (1989)

    Genre
    Speech

    Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher on issues affecting the environment, including the burning of fossil fuels, the intensification of agriculture, and the rise in population. She says the environment must be...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Neil Kinnock on environment (1989)

    Genre
    Speech

    Labour leader Neil Kinnock addressing members of Britain’s biggest local authorities on the need for more action on the environment and pollution, criticises Government policy. From BRMB Radio.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 4,421 results | Page 1 of 443
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by