British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 869 results | Page 1 of 87
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Dual Writer

    Date released
    10 Oct 1949
    Series name
    New Pictorial
    Issue no
    265
    NoS ID
    118739
    Story no
    3 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Destroy All Rational Thought (2007)

    Subject
    Literature
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 60 minutes), £12.99

    An edited recording of a 1992 mini-festival in Dublin called ‘The Here to Go Show’, celebrating the work of William S Burroughs and Brion Gysin. The show was documented in guerilla fashion by the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Night Waves [03/05/2012] (2012 Radio)

    aka: Landmarks: The Tempest

    Series
    Night Waves
    Producer
    Natalie Steed

    BBC’s arts radio programme. Philip Dodd presents a special edition devoted to Shakespeare’s The Tempest. He discusses its continuing resonance with the writer and director Jonathan Miller who first...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Writer, Carla Lane, on receiving OBE (1989)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with Carla Lane, playwright and television writer, speaking about receiving an OBE in the Queen’s birthday honours list. Male reporter not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews Meets Leslie Thomas, writer (1985)

    Mike Matthews talks to Leslie Thomas, born March 22, 1931 in Wales. He is a Barnado’s Boy. He talks about his life and his career as a writer. He lived in Barnado’s House from the age of 12 until he was...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Matheus people (1984)

    aka: Barbara Cartland in conversation

    An interview with the writer Barbara Cartland, talking about her life and her career.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Conference: Louis MacNeice, Radio Writer and Producer

    Date
    12 Jul 2013, 10:18
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    Post

    Louis MacNeice, Radio Writer and Producer 19 October 2013 A one-day conference to be held at Corpus Christi College, Oxford This occasion will mark both the half-century since MacNeice's death and also...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Wonderful Rider and Writer Too

    Date released
    1 Feb 1923
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    951
    NoS ID
    083010
    Story no
    6 / 10
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Steve Donoghue.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Mabel Wayne

    Date released
    28 Jan 1935
    Series name
    Pathetone Weekly
    Issue no
    253
    NoS ID
    123199
    Story no
    5 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip

    America’s foremost song writer and composer of many famous songs, in her ... "His Majesty the Baby".

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Funeral Of Edgar Wallace

    Date released
    29 Feb 1932
    Series name
    Gaumont Graphic
    Issue no
    2185
    NoS ID
    385140
    Extras
    1 film clip

    NfO synopsis: World-famous writer laid to rest at Little Marlow, near his Buckinghamshire home.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 869 results | Page 1 of 87
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by