British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 118 results | Page 1 of 12
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. The Guards Are on Parade

    Date released
    19 Jan 1939
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    39/6
    NoS ID
    096771
    Story no
    2 / 13
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Volunteers from the Grenadier Guards try out a new Iodine pill as a preventative against colds.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Iodine-125 Safety Procedures in a Biochemical Laboratory (1989 Video)

    Subject
    Health & safety
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 13 min., 1995 sale: £70.00 (inclusive)

    Introduces safe working practice in the radiation safety aspects of handling radioactive isotopes of iodine. It deals with Ii-125, which is now genereally used in preference to I-131, but the principles of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Rain It Raineth Every Day, The (2019 Audio)

    aka: Episode 125

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul; Garland Scott

    Andrew McConnell Stott is interviewed by Barbara Bogaev to discuss his new book, What Blest Genius?: The Jubilee that Made Shakespeare, looking at David Garrick’s 1769 Shakespeare Jubilee in...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Oil reserves high, says Parkinson (1989)

    Genre
    Interview

    Kevin Murphy interviews Energy Secretary, Cecil Parkinson, about a record number of companies (125) bidding for licences to look for fresh reserves of North Sea oil, many for areas not previously explored....

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Ocean Sound This Week No.40: Programme 40 of a weekly news and sports review (1987)

    OCEAN SOUND THIS WEEK NO. 40 Programme 40 of a weekly news and sports review called Ocean Sound This Week, broadcast by independent radio station Ocean Sound on 26 July 1987. Presented by GUY HORNSBY. TRACK...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Avid sponsors category at Learning on Screen 2011

    Date
    15 Dec 2010, 12:13
    Author
    Sarah Allen
    Post Type
    Post

    The British Universities Film & Video Council is pleased to announce that Avid - the provider of award-winning video and audio production solutions - will provide sponsorship for the Student Production...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Rain Plague, The (1991 Video)

    Producer
    Grant Mansfield
    Subject
    Biology; Environmental science
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 30 min., 1997 sale: £65.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Iodine deficiency causes both mental and physical retardation, and over half of the population of Bangladeshi may be affected. Michael Buerk reports on Unicef’s attempts to supplement dietary iodine by...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Global Cooperation (1998 Video)

    Subject
    Development studies; Environmental science
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 26 min., 1999 sale: £47.00 (inc. VAT +p&p)

    Four case studies illustrate how development aid is being used in Papua New Guinea and Vietnam to achieve global cooperation between nations, illustrating how appropriate aid involves working with local...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Wings with a Difference

    Date released
    16 Aug 1962
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1732A
    NoS ID
    024752
    Story no
    4 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Wings With a Difference. DESCRIPTION: Introducing Britain’s first jet-powered executive aircraft, the De Havilland 125. Powered by 2 rear-mounted Bristol-Siddeley jets, it’s...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. £125,000 Blaze

    Date released
    2 Jul 1942
    Series name
    Gaumont British News
    Issue no
    886
    NoS ID
    062865
    Extras
    1 film clip

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 118 results | Page 1 of 12
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by