British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 110 results | Page 1 of 11
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Bob Hope Knocks Jack Dempsey Cold!

    Date released
    4 Oct 1948
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    1836
    NoS ID
    041280
    Story no
    7 / 7

    Ace comedian makes sensational debut as boxer, to entertain at Madison Square re-union of US war-time pilots.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Lonely Passion of Judith Hearner, The (1987)

    Director
    Jack Clayton
    Subject
    Film studies; Literature; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (BR Region free, 116 minutes), £15.99

    Based on a novel by Brian Moore, THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE was the final feature film to be made by filmmaker Jack Clayton. In 1950s Belfast, penniless Judith Hearne falls for charismatic James....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Never Eat Quackers in Bed (1962 Television)

    Series
    Beany and Cecil Show, The
    Director
    Jack Hannah; Dick Kinney; Bob Clampett

    Animated cartoon series created by Bob Clampett. It features Beany, a boy, and Cecil the Sea-Sick Sea Serpent embarking on a series of adventures, often to discover ancient civilisations and artifacts. These...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Jack Page on China (1979)

    Genre
    Interview

    Conservative MP, Jack Page talks about his recent trip to China, with reference to the English language, population control and soldiers. The interviewer is Bob Holness.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Ocean Sound This Week No.2: Programme 2 of a weekly news and sports review (1986)

    OCEAN SOUND THIS WEEK NO. 2 Programme 2 of a weekly news and sports review called Ocean Sound This Week, broadcast by independent radio station Ocean Sound on 24 October 1986. Presented by GUY HORNSBY. TRACK...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1987)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Jack Brymer

    An interview with the famous clarinettist Jack Brymer.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Streaming Visual Literacy

    Date
    9 Jun 2016, 10:30
    Author
    Ben Hodson
    Post Type
    BUFVC Article

    Kevin Wilson of Goldsmiths College asks, what does video streaming mean for the higher education library? About the Author: Kevin Wilson is Subject Librarian for the Institute for Management Studies and...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Harry West responds to Jack Lynch (1978)

    Genre
    Interview

    Bob Holness interviews Harry West, leader of Official Unionists, on comments by Jack Lynch, Irish Taoiseach in an interview on RTE radio about an integrated Ireland and amnesty for IRA men.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Steve Jones show (1989)

    Genre
    Interview

    American singer Jack Jones talks to Steve Jones about his lengthy career, the role of audiences, tough performances, his support for animal welfare and other charities, playing tennis and golf, going to...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Gas explosion in the Cotswolds (1987)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Report on a gas explosion in the Cotswolds. Interviews with eyewitnesses Police Constable Nick Shaw who helped evacuate other residents; his wife Louise; Jack Jones, local landlord; Bob Haverley(?), fire...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 110 results | Page 1 of 11
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by