British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 777 results | Page 1 of 78
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. New Bishop of Southwark

    Date released
    26 Dec 1949
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    2029
    NoS ID
    151043
    Story no
    3 / 5

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Industrial Archaeology in East Anglia (1989 Video)

    Subject
    Archaeology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. b&w/col., 1996 sale: £15.00 (inclusive)

    Shows Peasenhall windmill 1935, Horstead water mill 1950, Epping iron foundry 1950, ships and trains at Mistley Quay 1957, Mistley maltings 1976, Marks Tey brickworks 1976, a disused lime kiln at Snettisham...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Riddle of Shakespeare, The (1976 Audio)

    Audio recording accessible at the Folger Shakespeare Library. The 1976 Shakespeare Birthday lecture delivered by Jorge Luis Borges in the Presidential Ballroom of the Stattler-Hilton Hotel in Washington, DC....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Wife of killer calls for new investigation (1982)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with the wife of an alleged murderer convicted in 1976, calling for a new police investigation into her husband’s case. Wife, murderer, and male interviewer not identified. May refer to the case...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Archive news and music items - nd [1976-1977]

    Archive news and music items. Track 1- Twyford Mill fire burnt down on Sunday 02-10-1976. Steven Crazier interviewed - one of the men who helped fight the fire. Track 2- Tony Fox talks to singer Gerry...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. People and places (1985)

    aka: Edi Stark talks to David Wilkie

    Olympic gold medallist swimmer David Wilkie talks about his life and career. David describes his early life in Sri-Lanka, where he was born, the time he spent in the USA, his winning achievements at the 1976...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Chronicle: BBC Northern Ireland's television news from the 60s and 70s

    Date
    25 Apr 2017, 20:51
    Author
    Sarah Allen
    Post Type
    Page

    [caption id="attachment_9303" align="alignright" width="189"] This image may be used only for promotion of this project, please do not reproduce - rights held by the BBC.[/caption] NB The site is...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Max Ernst: Voyages of Discovery into the Unconscious (1964)

    Subject
    Art
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    The German-born artist Max Ernst (1891-1976), a leading member of the surrealist movement, interprets his own work.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  9. Review of the year, 1976, last section (1976)

    Genre
    Discussion; Documentary; News report; Press conference; Speech

    Christopher Hourmouzious presents the last part of IRN’s review of 1976. Coverage of US Presidential campaign (discusses with Peter Sharp) involving Gerald Ford and Jimmy Carter, with Peter Sharp on a bus...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. 1976 drought recalled by farmer (1978)

    Genre
    Interview

    Bob Holness interviews Herefordshire farm owner Evelyn Cox talks about her family’s experience during the severe UK drought in the summer of 1976. The neighbours supplied water, which helped the family...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 777 results | Page 1 of 78
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by