British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 52 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. India’s Daughter (2015)

    Director
    Leslee Udwin
    Producer
    Leslee Udwin
    Subject
    Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 62 mins), $395

    INDIA’S DAUGHTER is the story of the 2012, brutal gang rape on a Delhi bus of a 23-year-old medical student, who later died from her injuries. In 2012, it made international headlines and ignited protests...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Haider (2014 Film)

    aka: Hamlet

    Director
    Vishal Bhardwaj
    Subject
    Shakespeare

    Bollywood version of Hamlet. Ophelia is a young journalist, Polonious a policeman, Laertes works for a multinational and Hamlet is a philosophy student from Kasmir, the former Himalayan province. The film...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Amchi (2013)

    Director
    Eda Elif Tibet
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 65 minutes), £39.00

    For centuries the only medical system accessible to people in Ladakh was the Amchi, the traditional doctor following ‘Sowa Rigpa’, Tibetan medicine. 84% of Ladakh’s population lives in villages and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  4. Mugabe’s Zimbabwe (2012)

    Director
    Shrenik Rao
    Subject
    History; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 54 minutes), £12.99

    This documentary by Indian filmmaker Shrenik Rao traces the political career of Robert Mugabe, from fighter for independence and president of a free Zimbabwe to despotic leader of a country bankrupt,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Celluloid Man (2012)

    Director
    Shivendra Singh Dungarpur
    Subject
    Film studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 164 minutes), £12.99

    CELLULOID MAN is a tribute to film archivist and obsessive cinephile P.K. Nair, a man whose childhood fascination with cinema finally led to the creation of the National Film Archive of India. In a country...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Ophelia (2011 Film)

    Director
    Greta Mendez
    Producer
    Greta Mendez; Mat de Koning
    Distribution
    No archive copy or distributor known (8/2011).

    Independent fiction short. "T’o have seen what I have seen, see what I see!" (Hamlet Act 3 Sc i). The painting of Ophelia by John Everett Millais, is used as a metaphor for Kashmir, a country caught...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Ritual Journeys (2011)

    Director
    Dawa T Lepcha
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 75 minutes), £50.00

    The film is an intimate portrait of Merayk, an 80 years old Lepcha shaman or Padim. Merayk lives with his family in Dzongu, a Lepcha reserve in North Sikkim. He performs healing rituals for individuals as...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Calcutta Calling (2008)

    Director
    André Hörmann
    Subject
    Business studies; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 17 minutes), £15.00

    "Business Process Outsourcing" is the fastest growing industry in the world. In India, approximately 350,000 people are currently working in call centres to maintain the contact between western companies and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Black Mountain (2008)

    Director
    Charlotte Whitby-Coles; Amin Hajee
    Subject
    Anthropology; Religious studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 84 minutes), £50.00

    A once unremarkable site of multi-faith pilgrimage to a Sufi Saint has been transformed and its local history rewritten. This film documents the journey of Charlotte, a student undertaking her PhD research...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Last Lear, The (2007 Film)

    Director
    Rituparno Ghosh
    Producer
    Arindam Chowdhun

    Feature film. An ageing Shakespearean actor (Bachchan) is gravely ill, the rigours of a film shoot having left him in a coma. His co-star, Shabnam (Zinta), is deeply worried, but their director, Siddharth...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 52 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by