Authentication is undergoing scheduled maintenance, you may be unable to access our resources. More information available at our status page.

British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 70 results | Page 1 of 7
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. British Artists’ Films: Jayne Parker (2008)

    Director
    Jayne Parker
    Subject
    Art; Film Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 125 minutes), £19.99

    The fourth release in the BFI’s British Artists’ Films DVD series features selected films from Jayne Parker’s 25 years of filmmaking. Included are one of her earliest animations I CAT; an early...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Moscow Elegy - Alexander Sokurov (2007)

    aka: Moskovskaya Elegiya

    Director
    Alexander Sokurov
    Subject
    Film Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £24.99

    Originally intended to mark the 50th birthday of Russian director Andrei Tarkovsky. However, disagreements within the Soviet Professional Union of Cinematographers about the style and content of the film...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait (2007)

    Director
    Phillippe Parreno; Douglas Gordon
    Subject
    Art; Film Studies; Sports science
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 97 minutes), £19.99

    A unique real-time study of one of the football’s greatest icons: Zinedine Zidane. During an entire Real Madrid v Villareal match before 80,000 fans at the Bernabeu stadium, 17 movie cameras were set up...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Mesmer (2007)

    Director
    Roger Spottiswoode
    Subject
    Film Studies; Medical sciences
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 107 minutes), £9.99

    Film dramatisation by Dennis Potter of the life of eighteenth century Viennese physician, Franz Anton Mesmer, who used unorthodox healing practices based on his theory of ‘animal magnetism’. After...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Cinema Paradiso (2007)

    Director
    Giuseppe Tornatore
    Subject
    Film Studies; Italian studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 285 minutes), £19.99

    A digitally remastered version of this multi award-winning film in which a young boy in a small Italian village is overjoyed when the local movie projectionist reveals to him the mysteries of moviemaking,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Newsreel History of the Third Reich (4 Parts) (2007)

    Subject
    Film Studies; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (4 x 60 minutes), £10.99 each

    4 separate DVD compilations which use German newsreel footage to give a fascinating insight of how Goebbels’s Ministry of Propaganda portrayed World War II to the German people.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. This Film is Not Yet Rated (2007)

    Director
    Kirby Dick
    Subject
    Film Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 97 minutes), £7.00

    Kirby Dick’s star-studded investigation into the business of film censorship and the secretive work of the Motion Picture Association of America’s rating board. When the MPAA refuses to let Dick’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. 1900 (2007)

    aka: Novecento

    Director
    Bernardo Bertolucci
    Subject
    Film Studies; History; Italian studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 326 minutes), £15.99

    Bertolucci’s epic film of the political turmoils that took place in Italy in the first half on the 20th century. It chronicles the lives of two men born on the same day in 1900. Depardieu plays the bastard...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Nation on Film , Series 2 (2007)

    Subject
    Film Studies; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 180 minutes), £39.99

    The second series of six programmes in which aspects of life in the twentieth century are depicted on film, much of it shot by amateurs. Disc One contains Selling Cars, Women’s Football and Kearton’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  10. British Artists’ Films: Ian Breakwell (2007)

    Subject
    Art; Film Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 127 minutes), £19.99

    The third release in the BFI’s British Artists’ Films DVD series features Ian Breakwell (1943-2005), an artist who worked in many different mediums, with the moving image a constant part of his...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 70 results | Page 1 of 7
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by