British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 216 results | Page 1 of 22
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Soundbreaking (2017)

    Director
    Jeff Dupre; Maro Chermayeff
    Subject
    Music; Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 391 minutes), £12.24

    Featuring more than 150 original interviews with some of the most celebrated artists, producers and music industry pioneers, this eight-part series traces a century of sonic innovation and revolution,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Six Plays by Alan Bennett (2017)

    Director
    Stephen Frears; Giles Foster; Lindsay Anderson
    Producer
    Stephen Frears
    Subject
    Drama
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 414 minutes), £17.35

    This DVD collects six Alan Bennett plays produced by Stephen Frears. Frears himself directs four of the six plays, with the remaining two directed by Giles Foster and Lindsay Anderson. ME! I’M AFRAID OF...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Eighties, The (2017)

    Producer
    Tom Hanks; Gary Goetzman; Mark Herzog
    Subject
    History; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 344 minutes), £12.24

    Produced by Emmy-award winning Tom Hanks, Gary Goetzman and Mark Herzog, ‘The Eighties’ is the third series in the acclaimed documentary strand chronicling American society and popular culture in the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Frighteners, The (2017)

    Director
    Gareth Davies; Mike Hodges
    Subject
    Television studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 390 minutes), £13.00

    Television drama. This release consists of all 13 episodes of London Weekend Television’s 1972 anthology of half-hour psychological horror films. The release is the first in a range of DVDs presented by...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Out of Town (2017)

    Subject
    Agriculture; Design
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 875 minutes), £19.50

    Documentary series in which presenter Jack Hargreaves explores rural life in Britain, observing and reflecting on its character, traditions, history and folklore, and the skills that had passed from...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Crunch and Other Stories, The: Three Plays by Nigel Kneale (2017)

    Director
    Michael Elliott; Roy Battersby; Herbert Wise
    Subject
    Television studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 158 minutes), £9.75

    Television drama. Three plays written by Nigel Kneale for ITV. THE CRUNCH (1964) stars Harry Andrews as a prime minister attempting to avert a nuclear catastrophe in London; Maxwell Shaw, Anthony Bushell...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Halas & Batchelor Short Film Collection, The (2016)

    Director
    John Halas; Joy Batchelor
    Subject
    Film studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (BR Region B, 139 minutes), £9.18

    Animation. This collection of eighteen short films presents a necessarily selective view of the output of the British animation company, from 1948 - 1981. A useful range of extras includes ‘An Animated...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Safe and Secure Water for Uganda (2016)

    aka: Secure Safe Water in Uganda’s Chanching Climate

    Subject
    Development studies
    Distribution
    Film

    This short film looks at the impact of climate change on water and health by following the introduction of a payment-by-results pilot system in rural Uganda, whereby local private sector professionals earn...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  9. John Pilger: Breaking the Mirror (2015)

    Director
    David Munro
    Subject
    Media studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 52 mins), £9.99

    Documentary. Originally broadcast in 1997, the film considers the downfall of the newspaper Pilger worked on for 23 years: a popular, intelligent tabloid once read by a quarter of the British population and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Remapping Uganda’s Future (2015)

    Subject
    Development studies
    Distribution
    Film

    Uganda is already experiencing the impacts of climate variability and associated economic losses and these impacts are expected to increase over the next 50 years. This short film examines the economic...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
1-10 of 216 results | Page 1 of 22
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by