British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

10 results | Page 1 of 1
« First
‹ Prev1Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Talk: Race in America, The (2017)

    aka: The Talk: Race in America

    Director
    Sam Pollard
    Subject
    American Studies; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 120 minutes), £16.99

    A conversation between parents of colour and their children about how to behave if they are ever stopped by the police is becoming increasingly common in homes and communities across the USA. In many...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Race and History in Brazil: Denying Brazil and Aleijadinho - Passion, Glory and Torment (2011)

    aka: A Negacao Do Brasil

    Director
    Joel, Zito Araujo; Pereuram Geraldo Santos
    Subject
    Art; Media studies; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 92, 100 minutes), $29.95

    Race and its impact on the art and history of Brazil are highlighted in this two-DVD set. The documentary DENYING BRAZIL analyses the issue of race in contemporary Brazilian soap operas, calling attention to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. All White in Barking / Men of the City - Two Films by Marc Isaacs (2010)

    Director
    Marc Isaacs
    Subject
    Film studies; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 133 minutes), £12.99

    This release brings together two documentaries by Marc Isaacs that explore the themes of race and class: ALL WHITE IN BARKING and MEN OF THE CITY. ALL WHITE IN BARKING probes the attitudes of Barking’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Islamophobia (2009)

    Subject
    Social Studies

    An exploration of the effects of Islamophobia featuring testimonies from young people and top footballers.Looking at Muslim communities in Britain in the aftermath of the 9/11 and 7/7 terrorist attacks,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. Racial Stereotypes in the Media (2008)

    Subject
    Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 42 minutes), £35.00

    Examines how racial stereotypes are constantly being redefined and reinforced on TV, in the movies, in magazines, on the Web, and in video games . The programme looks at: How racial stereotypes can frame...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Bigot Songs: Ethnic Prejudice Recordings (2008)

    Subject
    History; Music; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (CD, 180 minutes), $9.95

    Phonograph and cylinder recordings from the early 1900s, featuring songs celebrating prejudices society is still freeing itself from. Over 180 minutes packed into 75 MP3s on 1 CD. For full title list see...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. My Nose (2007)

    Director
    Gayle Kirschenbaum
    Subject
    Psychology; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Hire, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 13 minutes), free for academic use

    One can hardly come closer to stereotypes than talking about Jewish noses and Jewish mothers. In My Nose Gayle Kirschenbaum proves that there is still room for an original take on both subjects. Her witty...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Driving While Black (2001)

    Subject
    Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (DVD-R, 30 minutes), £34.99 (CM)

    This film is based in Cincinnati where friction between the Police Department and the African-American population has escalated into confrontation more than once in the past thirty years. The issue of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  9. Looking for the Moor (Radio)

    Producer
    Roger James Elsgood
    Subject
    Drama

    Radio broadcast. In preparing to take on the role of Othello for the Royal Shakespeare Company, Hugh Quarshie goes in search of the wisdom of others about the ethical conundrums of a black actor playing the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  10. Othello Across the Ages (Radio)

    Producer
    Simon Elmes
    Subject
    Drama

    Radio series. Lenny Henry looks at the stage history of Othello.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order