British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 55 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Henry IV (2018 Video)

    Director
    Phyllida Lloyd
    Producer
    John Wyver; Kate Pakenham
    Subject
    Shakespeare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 131 minutes), £25

    Screen version of the 2014 Donmar production of both of Shakespeare’s plays about Henry IV, restaged with a live audience at a bespoke venue in King’s Cross. An all-female production, presented as if...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  2. Tempest, The (2018 Video)

    Director
    Phyllida Lloyd
    Producer
    John Wyver; Kate Pakenham
    Subject
    Shakespeare

    Screen version of the 2016 Donmar production of Shakespeare’s last play, restaged with a live audience and filmed at a bespoke venue in King’s Cross. An all-female production, presented as if played by...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Incarcerating Us (2016)

    Director
    Regan Hines
    Producer
    Vincent Vittorio
    Subject
    Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 84 minutes), $15.99

    Feature-length documentary that exposes America’s prison problem and explores ways to implement vital criminal justice reforms. With 2.3 million people behind bars, the US has the largest prison population...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  4. Cathedrals of Culture (2014)

    Director
    Wim Wenders; Michael Glawogger; Karim Ainouz; Michael Madsen; Robert Redford
    Subject
    Architecture; Arts and Humanities
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 165 minutes), £11.34

    Six acclaimed filmmakers, including Robert Redford, Michael Glawogger and Michael Madsen, each explore the architecture and history of six iconic buildings; the Berlin Philharmonic, the National Library of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Captured (2013)

    Director
    John Krish
    Subject
    Film studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 62 minutes), £19.99

    Never commercially released before and previously only shown to a highly restricted audience of top military brass from the Ministry of Defence, CAPTURED (1959) is a stunning POW drama and a lost gem of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Cesare Deve Morire (2012 Film)

    aka: Caesar Must die

    Director
    Paolo Taviani; Vittorio Taviani
    Subject
    Drama; Shakespeare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 76 minutes), £15.99

    Documentary. A performance of scenes from Julius Caesar by inmates of the Roman maximum security prison Rebibbia. One of them comments: ‘Ever since I discovered art this cell has truly become a prison’....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Financial Strategy (2012)

    Subject
    Business studies; Economics
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 93 minutes), £47.99

    This DVD features three programmes. The first, Public Projects, Private Finance, examines the funding of public sector projects through the Private Finance Initiative (PFI). The programme considers debt...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Prison, My Family and Me (2012)

    Subject
    Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 60 minutes), £59.00 (DVD), £20.00 (1 Year Digital Licence), £59.00 (3 Year Digital Licence)

    This documentary follows the lives of four young people as they grapple with the challenges that come with loving someone who has been convicted of a crime. Filmed over 18 months, PRISON, MY FAMILY AND ME...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Mickey B (2009 Video)

    Director
    Tom Magill
    Producer
    Jennifer Marquis
    Subject
    Drama

    A feature film of Macbeth made with serving prisoners in Northern Ireland’s maximum security prison, HMP Maghaberry.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Jailed for a Knife (2009)

    Subject
    Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 30 minutes), £195.00

    At least 34 teenagers were stabbed to death UK during 2008. In just a decade, the number sentenced for carrying a knife has risen ten-fold. In this programme, Panorama’s Raphael Rowe goes inside prisons to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 55 results | Page 1 of 6
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by