British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Getting to Grips with It: A Teacher’s Guide to Information Technology

Synopsis
George is an older teacher who has no time for information technology: Andy is a young and earnest educational technologist. The film opens with them airing a good many of their respective shibboleths. They are replaced by a presenter who, from a neutral stance, attempts to define and illustrate the many ways in which computers and information technology are used in education. Looks at the likely course of events in the near future and closes with a final view from Andy and George.
Language
English
Country
Great Britain
Medium
Video; Videocassette. U-matic, VHS. col. 25 min.
Year of production
1984
Availability
Sale
Uses
New university teachers on introductory training courses; ‘sensitising’ established lecturers who express an interest in information technology - probably as part of a day conference.*
Subjects
Education; Information technology
Keywords
computers; teaching methods

Credits

Producer
Michael Westmoreland
Writer
Michael Westmoreland
Cast
John Clarke 

Distributor

Name

De Montfort University, Centre for Educational Technology and Development

Notes
Formerly: Leicester Polytechnic

Record Stats

This record has been viewed 202 times.