British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 626 results | Page 1 of 63
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. An Actress Bride

    Date released
    7 Feb 1927
    Series name
    Topical Budget
    Issue no
    806-2
    NoS ID
    131066
    Story no
    3 / 5

    Anthony, Lord Ashley, son of the Earl of Shaftesbury, marries actress Edith Hawkes at Knightsbridge.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Kate Plays Christine (2016)

    Director
    Robert Greene
    Subject
    Media studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 112 minutes), £9.99

    Documentary by Robert Greene about the on-air suicide of American newsreader Christine Chubbuck. Chubbuck, who was a news reporter for a local television station in Florida shot herself live on air in 1974....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Fourth Form Features: The Actress Edith Evans Talks About the Stage. (1945 Radio)

    Series
    For the Schools
    Producer
    Freda Lingstrom

    Radio programme for schools. Edith Evans talks about the stage with excerpts from She Stoops to Conquer and Hamlet (the players’ scene). Dame Edith, when asked what a girl should do to become an actress,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Kate Nelligan on acting award (1979)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with actress Kate Nelligan about receiving Evening Standard actress of 1978 award.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Profile Gwyneth Powell, actress (1984)

    The guest today is Gwyneth Powell, actress. Born November 15, 1946 in Manchester, she talks about her life and her career. She became famous for her portrayal of Bridget McCluskey, the headmistress in the...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. People and places (1986)

    aka: Edi Stark talks to Toyah Willcox

    Edi Stark talks to Toyah Willcox about her life and dual career as music artiste and actress. Toyah talks frankly about unhappy upbringing, her launch into the music business and her new album. Also her...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. David Lean and Gaumont Sound News website launched

    Date
    30 Sep 2009, 10:27
    Author
    Gabriel
    Post Type
    Post

    A website exploring the director David Lean's time at Gaumont Sound News has been launched. The site focuses on a period at the beginning of his career when, in January 1930, he left features to join the...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Theatrical Garden Party

    Date released
    15 Jul 1916
    Series name
    Topical Budget
    Issue no
    255-2
    NoS ID
    125713
    Story no
    2 / 5

    [SUBTITLE]: "Members of the theatrical profession hold their annual garden party at Regent’s Park. The proceeds are in aid of the Actors’ Orphanage Fund." Woman in costume sitting on a donkey. Actress...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. Actresses V Models - Rugby

    Date released
    3 Oct 1974
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    2365A
    NoS ID
    030494
    Story no
    2 / 4

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Actresses V Models - Rugby. DESCRIPTION: A Rugby Match between Actresses and Models at the London Irish Rugby Football Ground at Sunbury on Thames. SHOTLIST: SV actress holding ball...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Actress with Koala Bears

    Date released
    21 Jan 1937
    Series name
    Gaumont British News
    Issue no
    320
    NoS ID
    055676
    Extras
    1 film clip

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 626 results | Page 1 of 63
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by