British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 430 results | Page 1 of 43
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Monkeyville

    Date released
    23 Jul 1925
    Series name
    Gaumont Graphic
    Issue no
    1496
    NoS ID
    080009
    Extras
    1 film clip

    NfO synopsis: A somewhat whimsical depiction of the events of the ‘Scopes Monkey Trial’ in Tennessee wherein the teaching of evolution was taken to task. Clarence Darrow represented teacher John T....

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Evolution (1997 Multimedia)

    Producer
    Pat Kyle
    Subject
    Biology
    Distribution
    CD-ROM

    An exploration of evolution, based on Mark Ridley’s textbook on evolution, with five tutorials (foundaitons of evolution, evolutionary genetics, adaptation and natural selection, evolution and diversity,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. "O This Learning, What a Thing It is!" (2020 Audio)

    aka: Episode 135

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul; Garland Scott

    Joseph Haughey, Northwest Missouri State University, discusses the role of Shakespeare in the evolution of the English curriculum in American schools with Barbara Bogaev.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Sunday Correspondent failing (1990)

    Genre
    Interview

    Peter Cole, The Sunday Correspondent’s editor, talks about the newspaper not making a profit probably caused by strong competition; the revamp to boost circulation figures including changing to a...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews Interview: Richard Leakley, anthropologist (1982)

    The guest today is Richard Leakley, anthropologist, and author of several books. Born December 19, 1944 in Nairobi, Kenya, he is a Kenyan paleontologist and conservationist. He talks about his book Origins,...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Media Screen Roundup - October 2014

    Date
    13 Nov 2014, 10:29
    Author
    Linda
    Post Type
    Post

    The monthly roundup of film and television publications compiled by Simon Baker, Institute of Historical Research, & published here at the BUFVC by Linda Kaye. There is a definite widespread...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. 1893 - 1919 The Process Of Evolution

    Date released
    13 Nov 1919
    Series name
    British Moving Picture News
    Issue no
    181
    NoS ID
    157695

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  8. Mexican Cops Evolution

    Date released
    16 Apr 1931
    Series name
    Gaumont Sound News
    Issue no
    140
    NoS ID
    389223
    Story no
    2 / 6

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. (Untitled record)

    Date released
    17 Feb 1930
    Series name
    British Screen Tatler
    Issue no
    81
    NoS ID
    330567
    Story no
    1 / 4

    NoS synopsis: the evolution of clocks.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Record only Record only
  10. Immortal Voices

    Date released
    28 Sep 1936
    Series name
    Pathetone Weekly
    Issue no
    340
    NoS ID
    123591
    Story no
    2 / 4
    Extras
    1 film clip

    The evolution of the Gramophone - from the first Edison MOdel of 1877, to the ... of today, with cartoon studies.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 430 results | Page 1 of 43
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by