British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 1,073 results | Page 1 of 108
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Bannister and Pirie Break New Records

    Date released
    16 Jul 1953
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    2335
    NoS ID
    044492
    Story no
    5 / 5
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet, 1 ephemera, 1 shot list, 1 programme

    New British records made at AAA Championships.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Derek Walcott - Nobel Lecture (1992)

    Subject
    Literature

    The text and a streamed audio recording of Derek Walcott’s Nobel lecture given on 7 December, 1992, available free on the internet.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Derek Jacobi: Acting Shakespeare (2018 Audio)

    aka: Episode 92

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Esther French; Richard Paul

    In the second of two interviews about his career and Shakespeare, Sir Derek Jacobi talks about the highs and lows from collaborating with Kenneth Branagh and performing alongside Laurence Olivier to being...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Derek Jameson at Daily Express (1977)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Vivian White interviews Derek Jameson about becoming new editor of the Daily Express on 8/8/77.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Portsea Island Discs: Derek Bell, motor racing driver (1984)

    Portsea Island Discs: Derek Bell, motor racing driver, presented by Roger Kennedy. His real name is Derek Reginald Bell, born October 31, 1941, in Pinner, Middlesex. He is a Formula 1 World Championship,...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1986)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Derek and Julia Parker

    An interview with the couple Derek and Julia Parker, famous for their practicing astrology.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. 2010 Community Cinemas Conference

    Date
    7 Sep 2010, 11:02
    Author
    bufvcsergio
    Post Type
    Post

    BFFS National Conference for Community Cinema Saturday 18 to Sunday 19 September Institut Français, South Kensington, London Bookings are now open for the British Federation of Film Societies' fourth...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Movietone’s War Time News - Reported by Leslie Mitchell: Home Guard Parade

    Date released
    11 Jan 1943
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    710
    NoS ID
    012568

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Ulster Home Guard Special for Belfast. SHOTLIST: Cut Story - GS of parade. March past, Mr Andrews in mufti taking salute. Military officers by his side. Motorised section passing,...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Movietone’s War Time News - Reported by Leslie Mitchell: British Army V Ireland

    Date released
    8 Feb 1943
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    714
    NoS ID
    012604

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: British Army XV v Irish XV Rugby. DESCRIPTION: Belfast is the location for the rugby match between a British Army fifteen and Ireland. SHOTLIST: Teams being introduced to the Duke of...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. An Eye on Your Wheels

    Date released
    12 Jan 1959
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1545
    NoS ID
    022802
    Story no
    4 / 6

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: An Eye on Your Wheels Vauxhall Motors. DESCRIPTION: Research engineers at a car factory are now using a television camera to help in their work. An aerial on the roof is connected to a...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 1,073 results | Page 1 of 108
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by