British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 776 results | Page 1 of 78
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Westminster Bells

    Date released
    15 Nov 1971
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    2215
    NoS ID
    029127
    Story no
    2 / 6

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Westminster Bells. DESCRIPTION: New bells for Westminster Abbey where the Queen attended a short dedication ceremony. SHOTLIST: GV exterior Westminster Abbey. MS bell towers. MS Queen &...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Bell-Ringing (1991 Video)

    Director
    Hugh Deam
    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Preview, 2 videocassettes. VHS. col. 298 min.

    Records the activity of bell ringing. Scenes show the use of the bell to announce impending church services. Shows the working of bells in detail, in particular the trajectory on the swing of the bell. A...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. John Bell & Shakespeare (2006 Radio)

    John Bell founded the Bell Shakespeare Company fifteen years ago. He speaks to Russell Woolf about some of the company’s philosophies.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. And their mouths shall shout forth (1987)

    Genre
    Documentary; Interview; Music; Special

    And Their Mouths Shall Shout Forth, presented by Lawrence Spicer. Visits Whitechapel Bell Foundry and hears of its history, famous bells made including the Liberty Bell, looks at bells being repaired and...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Portsea Island Discs: Derek Bell, motor racing driver (1984)

    Portsea Island Discs: Derek Bell, motor racing driver, presented by Roger Kennedy. His real name is Derek Reginald Bell, born October 31, 1941, in Pinner, Middlesex. He is a Formula 1 World Championship,...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. The Whitechapel Bell Foundry: And their months shall shout forth... (1987)

    aka: The Bells of the White Chapel Bell Foundry

    They have been casting bells in the East End of London since time immemorial. The first recorded casting at the White Chapel Foundry is 1404. Laurence Spicer visited this foundry, now one of the only two...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Secondary Sources

    Date
    21 May 2010, 11:26
    Author
    Gabriel
    Post Type
    Page

    Read short histories of the Consortium from two different perspectives: the first from Dr Peter Bell, Executive Secretary of IUHFC, and the second from James Chapman, Professor of Film at the University of...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Gitta Sereny on Mary Bell (1977)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with Gitta Sereny, author of a book on convicted child murderer Mary Bell. She says that the publicity generated by Bell’s escape from open prison may have an adverse effect. Male interviewer not...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Mary Bell moved to open prison (1977)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with Linda Allen, ex-fellow prison inmate of convicted child murderer Mary Bell, on why Bell doesn’t want to be moved to an open prison. Interviewer not identified. Sound is in mono.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. NUM leadership election - Trevor Bell view (1981)

    Genre
    Interview

    Trevor Bell, a candidate for the presidency of the National Union of Mineworkers, on the leadership battle and the likelihood of Arthur Scargill winning the ballot. Male interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 776 results | Page 1 of 78
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by