British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 27 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Expo 58 (2014)

    Director
    Paul Flon; Gaston Schoukens; Maurice Lefèvre
    Subject
    Architecture; Film studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL), 19 Euros

    Expo 58 seen through the eyes of film-makers who record their times with the fascination of the contemporary observer. The main focus is on the Atomium, the symbol of Expo 58, and also widely symbolic of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Expotopia: The Belgian World’s Fairs (2014)

    Subject
    Architecture; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL), 19 Euros

    The Brussels World’s Fair of 1958 was an important moment in the postwar history of Belgium. It was also an important monument in honour of a modern utopian era which was to bring peace and reconciliation...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Gray Matters: Architect and Designer Eileen Gray (2014)

    Director
    Marco Orsini
    Subject
    Architecture; Design
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 76 minutes), $18.71

    Documentary exploring the life of architect and designer Eileen Gray, whose uncompromising vision defined and defied the practice of modernism in decoration, design and architecture. Making a reputation with...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Renzo Piano (2014)

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 74 minutes), £17.99

    It is often said of the world famous architect Renzo Piano that he has never developed a recognisable style. But Piano’s style is to grapple primarily with the sites and to tease from them uniquely...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Sex and Sensibility: The Allure of Art Nouveau (2013)

    Subject
    Architecture; Art; Design
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 150 minutes), £240.00

    This film tells the story of Art Nouveau, beginning in the 1890s, this first international modern style was born. Art Nouveau was an explosion of new ways of depicting the world that swept rapidly from...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Loos Ornamental (2010)

    Director
    Heinz Emigholz
    Subject
    Architecture; Design
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 72 minutes), $39.95

    One of the pioneers of the European Modernism in architecture, Adolf Loos turned against building ornamentation, triggering a controversy in architectural theory. His development of a "spatial plan" launched...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Architectures (5 Disc Series) (2009)

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 160 mins each disc approx), £12.99(each disc) £40.00 (set)

    A series of 29 programmes on five DVDs each consisting of five or six individual 26-minute films which present a privileged and unprecedented look at the work of leading architects and some of their most...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Sketches of Frank Gehry (2007)

    Director
    Sydney Pollack
    Subject
    Architecture; Film studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 83 minutes), £19.99

    Director Sydney Pollack, best known for his grandiose productions, produced this film about his friend, architect Frenk Gehry. It is a well-balanced portrait that offers both positive and negative...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Schindler’s Houses (2007)

    aka: Schindlers HÄuser

    Director
    Heinz Emigholz
    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 99 minutes), 29.90 euros

    A silent documentary showing forty houses in Los Angeles designed by the Austrian-born architect Rudolph Schindler between 1921 and 1952.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Great Expectations: A Visual Journey Through the History of Visionary Architecture (2007)

    Director
    Jesper Wachtmeister
    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 52 minutes), £120.00 [University rate]

    This film takes the viewer on a journey through innovative, futuristic, utopian and sometimes bizarre architecture projects from the beginning of the 20th century to the present day. The film covers the most...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 27 results | Page 1 of 3
« First
‹ Prev123Next ›
Last »
Sort results by