British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 17 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Bitter Money (2017)

    Director
    Bing Wang
    Subject
    Anthropology; Economics
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1 NTSC, 152 minutes), $35.000

    BITTER MONEY documents China’s rapid economic and social transformation by following the rural workers who leave their Yunnan hometown to move to the city of Huzhou, one of the busiest cities of eastern...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Europe’s Border Crisis: The Long Road (2016)

    Producer
    Andy Bell; Patrick Barne
    Subject
    Politics & government; Social welfare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 60 minutes), £195

    As Europe witnesses the movement of people across its borders, Panorama reporter John Sweeney joins thousands making the journey from the Greek island of Kos to the Austrian border with Hungary. He meets...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Population Change: Migration to the UK (2016)

    Subject
    Geography; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 40 minutes), £40.00

    This resource looks at the causes, impacts and management of the UK’s current period of rapid immigration. The DVD is designed to encourage students to think about migrants’ different countries of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Dubai: Miracle or Mirage (2012)

    Subject
    Business studies; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 60 minutes), £110.00 [University rate]

    This one-hour documentary examines one of the world’s most fascinating and fastest developing city-states. Dubai, while a centre of luxury and excess, is also home to hundred of thousands of migrant...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Sheepherder’s Homecoming, A (1996 Video)

    Director
    Birch Carpenter; Allen Moore; Louis Werner
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 40 min., 2000 sale: £50.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Documents a migrant worker’s experiences as a herder on a Nevada sheep ranch. Eventually he returns home to a welcoming family and an uncertain future, for he must find work, the lack of which led him to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Taxi to Timbuktu (1995 Video)

    Director
    Christopher Walker
    Producer
    Peter Day; Sylvia Stevens
    Subject
    Development studies
    Distribution
    Sale, Videocassette. VHS. col. 50 min., 1999 sale: £30.00 (+VAT inc. p&p) (UK education)

    Through the story of Malian Alpha Gassana, a New York taxi driver, the film examines the circumstances of West Africa’s ‘environmental refugees’, migrant workers forced to work in rich countries in...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Working for Piece Work Wages (1987 Video)

    Director
    Phyliss Waught
    Subject
    History; Sociology
    Distribution
    OUT OF DISTRIBUTION, Videoassette. Standard formats. col. 35 min.

    Most of the 10,000 workers in the Toronto garment industry are migrant women and most of these work for low piece work wages, accompanied by high production quotas and poor working conditions. These women...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  8. My Family and Me (1986 Video)

    aka: H Oikogenia Mou Kai Ego

    Director
    Colette Piault
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 75 minutes), £24.00

    Examines family relationships in the context of migration. Thanassakis, a 13-year-old boy, is staying with his grandparents in their Greek village in Epirus, while his parents are staying with his younger...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. People Trade, The (7 Parts) (1985 Video)

    Producer
    Judy Jackson
    Subject
    Development studies
    Distribution
    Hire Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 60, 6 x 30 min.

    In 7 parts: 1) introductory programme on the world as a market place in which labour is bought and sold; 2) migrant workers in Mexico; 3) the condition of Mexican migrants in the US; 4) British companies...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Migrants from Sakaltutan (1984 Video)

    Subject
    Development studies; Economics
    Distribution
    OUT OF DISTRIBUTION, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 25 min.

    Shows how migrants from Sakaltutan have travelled further afield in search of prosperity - to other Turkish cities, to the Middle East and to Germany (e.g. Pforzheim) from about 1963. They live frugally,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
1-10 of 17 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by