British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 297 results | Page 1 of 30
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. New Town Utopia (2018)

    Director
    Christopher Ian Smith
    Subject
    Architecture; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 80 minutes), £14.99

    After WW2, new towns were designed as social utopias to create (in the words of the post-war government) "a new type of citizen, a healthy, self-respecting, dignified person with a sense of beauty, culture...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Out of Town (2017)

    Subject
    Agriculture; Design
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 875 minutes), £19.50

    Documentary series in which presenter Jack Hargreaves explores rural life in Britain, observing and reflecting on its character, traditions, history and folklore, and the skills that had passed from...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Caught in a Web (2017)

    aka: Caught in a Web Trilogy

    Director
    Toni de Bromhead
    Subject
    Anthropology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (52 minutes (each film)), £50.00

    Three films comparing and contrasting aspects of life in a Dorset community in the Bride Valley and in Villes-sur-Auzon, a French village in Provence. The first film in the trilogy is A VILLAGE HERITAGE...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Architectures 11 (2017)

    aka: Paris, The Invention of the Modern City; Paris Ring

    Subject
    Architecture
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 108 minutes), £14.99

    The 11th volume in a series which looks at architecture and its historical and social functions to reveal its meaning and impact on humanity. This volume features two films: Paris, The Invention of the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Black Nurses: The Women Who Saved the NHS (2016)

    Subject
    History; Social Studies

    Documentary which tells the story of the thousands of Caribbean and African women who answered the call 70 years ago to come to the UK to save the then ailing health service. [60 minutes]

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Digital Visualisation and Mapping Communities of Practice (2016)

    Subject
    Information technology; Technology

    Martin Zaltz Austwick of the Bartlett Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis at University College, London, discusses data visualisation with particular reference to its application in mapping communities. [38...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  7. Population Change: Migration to the UK (2016)

    Subject
    Geography; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 40 minutes), £40.00

    This resource looks at the causes, impacts and management of the UK’s current period of rapid immigration. The DVD is designed to encourage students to think about migrants’ different countries of...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Pericle Dishakespeare Sulla Strada (2016 Film)

    aka: Pericles by Shakespeare on the Road

    Director
    Roberto Quagliano
    Subject
    Drama; Shakespeare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 103 minutes)

    A postmodern take on the Shakespeare play as dreamed by Marina, the young daughter of the protagonist. They and other immigrants live in the interstices of a complex ring of roads, leading to an apocalyptic...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. They Call Us Maids: The Domestic Workers’ Story (2015)

    Subject
    Social Studies; Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 7 minutes), £15.00

    This short animated film tells the story of the thousands of women from extremely poor backgrounds, in countries such as the Philippines, Indonesia, South Asia or Africa, who have to find work abroad to...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. World in Action: Volume 4 (2014)

    Subject
    Media studies; Politics & government; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 628 minutes), £14.40

    This DVD collects a number of notable episodes from the ITV current affairs series which ran from 1963-1999. The Granada-produced series was trailblazing and hard-hitting, choosing subjects that other...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
1-10 of 297 results | Page 1 of 30
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by