British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 1,487 results | Page 1 of 149
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Nazi Actor Causes Riot

    Date released
    21 Dec 1950
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1124A
    NoS ID
    016835
    Story no
    5 / 7

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Nazi Actor Causes Riot. DESCRIPTION: There was much indignation, the other day, among Berlin’s Jewish community over the return of Werner Krauss, a German actor who played...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. MoliÈre (196 Film)

    Director
    Peter Coltman
    Producer
    Peter Coltman
    Subject
    French studies
    Distribution
    Hire, Film (16mm, 106 minutes)

    Introduction to the life and work of the French dramatist and actor Molière. Using illustrations, his career is traced from fledgling actor to famous playwright and actor-manager. Argues that he was...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Record only Record only
  3. Maschera Che Sanguina, La (1914 Film)

    Fiction short. An actor recites a soliloquy from Hamlet to great applause and the daughter of a rich banker falls in love with him.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Unemployed actor gets help from stars (1989)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    The dream of a young unemployed actor Neal Foster is soon to be realised, thanks to the help and generosity of London’s West End stars. Camilla Affleck reports. Includes interview with actor Jack Lemmon...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews Meets Nicholas Parsons, comedy actor and presenter (1986)

    Mike Matthews talks to Nicholas Parsons, English actor and radio and TV presenter, mostly famous for his role as a quiz master show on television and radio. Born October 10, 1923, he talks about his life and...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Celebrity interview (1988)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Antony Sher

    Bob Holness talks to Shakespearean actor, painter and novelist Anthony Sher, who is appearing at the Barbican in ‘The Merchant of Venice’ and has been described as ‘the most exciting actor of his...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Wordless radio play on BBC7

    Date
    7 Oct 2009, 11:05
    Author
    bufvcsergio
    Post Type
    Post

    THE REVENGE, an experimental radio play with no dialogue, was written by the actor Andrew Sachs and first broadcast in 1978. Repeated on BBC7, it will be available online until 29 August on BBC iPlayer and...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Gulled from the Columns: Unknown actor’s big chance

    Date released
    24 Jan 1938
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    451
    NoS ID
    008434
    Story no
    8 / 14

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Unknown Actor’s Big Chance (Richard Greene). SHOTLIST: CU of Richard Greene. Shot talking to 2 men. Various CUs. Shot standing in doorway of a train waving.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Great Actor Sails For Canada

    Date released
    1 Jan 1914
    Series name
    Gaumont Graphic
    Issue no
    290
    NoS ID
    075667
    Story no
    1 / 5

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  10. Bransby Williams

    Date released
    18 Aug 1932
    Series name
    Pathe Sound Pictorial
    Issue no
    750
    NoS ID
    114281
    Story no
    5 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Pathe Pictorial has pleasure in presenting this famous character actor.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 1,487 results | Page 1 of 149
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by