British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 1,624 results | Page 1 of 163
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Prince George and Princess Marina Send Greetings Through Movietone

    Date released
    3 Sep 1934
    Series name
    British Movietone Gazette
    Issue no
    274A
    NoS ID
    001772
    Story no
    5 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Prince George and Princess Marina Talk to Movietone. DESCRIPTION: Royal betrothed thank all well-wishers in Britain in their first message from Bled in Yugoslavia. SHOTLIST: Shots of...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Historical Relics Unearthed During Cultural Revolution (1973 Film)

    Subject
    Archaeology
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Shows the relics unearthed by archaeologists during the recent Cultural Revolution in China, including the tombs of Liu Sheng, Prince Ching of Chungsan, Western Han Dynasty (BC206-25AD), and his wife...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Var Engang, Der (1922 Film)

    aka: Var en Gång, Det Once Upon a Time

    Director
    Carl Theodor Dreyer

    Feature film based on a popular Danish nationalistic play from 1887, with a storyline that blends Hans Christian Andersen’s fairy tale "The Swineherd" with Shakespeare’s "The Taming of the Shrew". The...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Princess Di to have baby (1981)

    Genre
    Vox pop

    Canvassing public views on the announcement that Princess Diana, Princess of Wales is expecting her first baby. In 2 parts. Male and female reporters not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Royal Baby; also features about the Prince and Princess of Wales (1982)

    A report on the new born baby, a Royal Baby, born today, first sun of Prince Charles and Princess Diana. He is a boy with blue eyes and is well. The programme also features the wedding of The Prince and...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. The Story of Gaumont Sound News

    Date
    29 Jun 2009, 15:36
    Author
    Gabriel
    Post Type
    Page

    As we move into a digital age for moving images and people debate whether 'film is dead', the story of Gaumont Sound News echoes similar concerns, frustrations and debates as the advent of a new technology...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. Birth of Prince Harry (1984)

    Genre
    News report; Vox pop

    Report on the birth of Prince Harry, naming and the family leaving hospital. Crowds give their opinion on the birth, the name, and offer their best wishes to Princess Diana, Princess of Wales.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. Charles and Princess Di on Italy trip (1985)

    Genre
    Interview

    Prince Charles and Princess Diana, Prince and Princess of Wales talk about their two week trip to Italy, as it ends. Female interviewer not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Prince William first photo call (1984)

    Genre
    Special

    Actuality of Prince Charles, Prince of Wales; Princess Diana, Princess of Wales; and Prince William during William’s first photo call at Kensington Palace, as an almost 2-year-old.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Birth of Prince William (1982)

    Genre
    Interview; News report; Special

    Thames? Television news report on Prince Charles, Prince of Wales leaving St Marys Hospital, London following the birth today of a son (the future Prince William) to Princess Diana, Princess of Wales....

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 1,624 results | Page 1 of 163
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by