British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 20 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Beethoven: Eroica (2005)

    aka: Beethoven: Eroica - The Day That Changed Music Forever

    Director
    Nick Dear
    Subject
    Music
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 129 minutes), £23.35

    By the time the first public performance of Beethoven Symphony No.3 (Eroica) took place in Vienna in 1805, a privileged few had already heard the work at a private event at the Lobkowitz Palace in June 1804....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. Tragedy of Othello, The (2006 Video)

    Director
    Ljiljana Kojic-Bogdanovich
    Producer
    Ljiljana Kojic-Bogdanovich

    Dance inspired by Othello and choreographed and directed by Krunislav Simic.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Beethoven’s Tenth - Recreated symphony is aired (1988)

    Genre
    News report; Interview; Music

    Beethoven’s Tenth Symphony has received its first airing - played by Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra. Beethoven died before its completion but Aberdeen University lecturer Barry Cooper has recreated...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. The National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Poland [Part 1 and 2] (1987)

    aka: Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no.2 in D, op.36

    A classical music concert by the National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, in Warsaw, Poland, performing Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no.2 in D, op.36. Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Secrets of Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony, The (2016)

    Subject
    Music

    Ian Hislop and John Eliot Gardiner present a documentary about the circumstances behind the writing of Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony. [89 minutes]

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Berlin Festival 1987 (1987)

    aka: The Philadelphia Orchestra

    A classical music concert in Berlin, by The Philadelphia Orchestra, performing works from Ludwig van Beethoven and Giuseppe Verdi.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Concerto: A Beethoven Journey (2015)

    Director
    Phil Grabsky
    Subject
    Music
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £29.98

    Documentary. Filmed over the course of four years director Phil Grabsky followed concert pianist Leif Ove Andsnes’s attempt to understand and interpret one of the greatest sets of works for piano ever...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Scarlati’s piano sonata in F and Beethoven piano sonata (1988)

    aka: Concert in Poland [Part 1]

    A classical music concert given in Warsaw, Poland, on 6 February 1987, performing: Dimitris Sgouros, piano; Domenico Scarlatti: Piano Sonata in F; Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata no.26 in E flat, op. 81a...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. In Search of Beethoven (2009)

    Director
    Phil Grabsky
    Subject
    Music
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 139 minutes), £40.00

    Juliet Stevenson narrates a documentary account of the life of Ludwig von Beethoven, from his birth in 1770 until his death in 1827. Writer-director Phil Grabsky gives an impressionistic approach, building...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Beethoven symphonie no.9 (1988)

    A classical music concert given in Berlin, Germany, performing Beethoven symphonie no.9

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 20 results | Page 1 of 2
« First
‹ Prev12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by