British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 4,955 results | Page 1 of 496
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Mikado’s Brother in Italy

    Date released
    18 Dec 1930
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    46
    NoS ID
    137470
    Story no
    8 / 10
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet

    He pays homage to Italy’s unknown warrior.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  2. Population Transition in Italy (1995 Video)

    Producer
    Jack Leathem
    Subject
    Geography
    Distribution
    Off-air recording licence Sale, Videocassette. Standard formats. col. 24 min., 1998 sale: £145.00 (+VAT +p&p)

    Focusing on Italy as an extreme case, this programme follows up one of the crucial issues in understanding population change - the decline in fertility in Italy. It describes what has happened to Italy’s...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Francesco’s Shakespeare (2006)

    aka: Shakespeare in Italy

    Nowhere fired Shakespeare’s Imagination quite like Italy. But as Francesco Da Mosto argues in this new two part series, Italian cities meant far more to our greatest author than just a sunlit setting....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Herbert Kappler war criminal escape (1977)

    Genre
    News report

    Report on the escape of Nazi war criminal Herbert Kappler from a prison hospital in Italy where he was receiving treatment for cancer, he was serving a life sentence in Italy. Reporter not identified.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Focus: Ode to a Nightingale: Keats [John Keats Tribute] (1986)

    Friends of John Keats talks about his story. Born October 31, 1795, and died February 23, 1821. Comments about his book: Ode to a Nightingale. The interviews were made in John Keats own home in Hampstead....

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Ravello - Italy: travel features (1986)

    Location report from Ravello which is described as romantic and restful with lots of food and wine

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Focus on Italian Cinema

    Date
    8 Jun 2012, 12:55
    Author
    Sergio Angelini
    Post Type
    Post

    The BUFVC's Viewfinder Online magazine continues its focus on films and filmmakers from the Italian peninsula with reviews of the latest books, DVDs and Blu-rays. Some of the latest to be published on the...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. Autumn Floods Cause Havoc in Italy

    Date released
    7 Nov 1949
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    49/89
    NoS ID
    103169
    Story no
    1 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    Two thousand are made homeless in Italy when the River Calere bursts its banks.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  9. Jeanette May’s body found in Italy (1982)

    Genre
    News report

    Report on an investigation into the deaths of Jeanette May, former wife of banker Evelyn de Rothschild, and her Italian guide and interpreter Gabriella Guerin, following the discovery of their bodies in...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Miss Italy

    Date released
    14 Sep 1967
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    67/74
    NoS ID
    112764
    Story no
    3 / 4
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Fifty of the most beautiful girls in the country did their shapely best to win the title Miss Italy.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 4,955 results | Page 1 of 496
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by