British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 40 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Donald Sinden at Home

    Date released
    7 Dec 1959
    Series name
    Colour Pictorial
    Issue no
    258
    NoS ID
    120819
    Story no
    3 / 3
    Extras
    1 film clip

    NoS Summary - At his London home actor Donald Sinden shows some of his collection of theatrical memorabilia

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Henry VIII (1979 Radio)

    Series
    Prefaces to Shakespeare
    Producer
    Judith Bumpus

    A personal introduction to the play and its qualities by Donald Sinden, who played the title role in the 1969 Royal Shakespeare Company production directed by Trevor Nunn.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  3. Donald Sinden on London Theatre Museum (1982)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with actor Donald Sinden about his support for the London Theatre Museum in Covent Garden, its beginnings and campaign to save it. Female interviewer not identified (poss. Carol Allen). Sound is in...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  4. ROT of Matthews Interview with actor/writer Donald Sinden (1985)

    Mike Matthews talks to Donald Sinden, born October 9, 1923, in Plymouth. An English stage and film actor. He talks about his life and his career. He says that he started his acting career after appearing in...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Celebrity interview (1987)

    aka: Bob Holness in conversation with Donald Sinden

    An interview with the British actor Donald Sinden - a continuation of a previous interview conducted in front of audience at the Barbican Centre.

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Donald Sinden on the RSC shuttle (1992)

    Genre
    Interview

    Actor Donald Sinden talks to Carol Allen on the RSC shuttle as it makes its first trip from London to Stratford. Its designed as a direct service to the theatre in Stratford and back, previously a difficult...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Donald Sinden on Oscar Wilde (1995)

    Genre
    Interview

    Actor Donald Sinden tells London News’ Lizzie Knight why he loves the playwright Oscar Wilde. He’s speaking from the unveiling ceremony of a plaque to honour Wilde at the Theatre Royal in Haymarket, London.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  8. Douglas Hurd on politics, life and times and musical choices (1987)

    Genre
    Advertisement; Interview; Music; News bulletin

    Interview by Mark Smith, with UK Home Secretary, Douglas Hurd. He talks about his life and times; politics and politicians and role of the Home Secretary. His favourite musical choices are played. Includes...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  9. Steve Jones show (1989)

    Genre
    Interview

    Steve Jones interviews special guest actor Windsor Davies, about his current play Run for Your Wife at the Whitehall Theatre, acting in farce, the other actors, the audiences; going to New Zealand; rugby and...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Brian Hayes programme (1978)

    Genre
    Advertisement; Discussion; Interview; News bulletin; Phone-in

    Brian Hayes Programme. Discussion on crime; crime rate; policing; punishment; over-populated prisons. Interviews with Dr Jock Young, sociologist; Lord Robert Carr, former Home Secretary. Includes views of...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 40 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by