British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 1,268 results | Page 1 of 127
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. President Roosevelt’s Birthday

    Date released
    20 Feb 1941
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    41/15
    NoS ID
    098598
    Story no
    5 / 9
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    With his wife and mother present, the President attends birthday ball, and cuts birthday cake.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Hitler’s Fifty-Fifth Birthday (1944 Film)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Hitler’s 55th birthday is commemorated by a concert (with speech by Goebbels) and a parade in bomb-damaged Berlin. Hitler is seen with some prominent personalities. The newsreel also includes East Front...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Shakespeare’s Birthday Lecture: "Shakespeare’s Virtues" (2018 Audio)

    Can theatre production and literary education generate virtue and pave the way to true happiness? To celebrate the birthday of William Shakespeare, Professor Julia Reinhard Lupton lectures on the capacity of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Reagan marks 70th birthday (1983)

    Genre
    News report; Press conference

    Report on the halting of a press conference on unemployment and defence spending by US President Ronald Reagan as Nancy Reagan arrives with a birthday cake to mark his 70th birthday and everyone sings Happy...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Revue of the life of the Queen Mother on her 85th birthday (1985)

    As you have heard the Queen Mother’s birthday is 85 today - 04-08-1985. She will be celebrating her birthday at Sandringham, where she has been for most of the past week. She will be going to church later...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Happy Birthday Jack (1985)

    aka: The story of John George Phillips - Chief Wireless Operator on board the SS Titanic

    John George Phillips was the Chief Wireless Operator on board the SS Titanic. This programme, best described as a radio ballad, looks at the events leading up to the sinking of the ‘Titanic’ through the...

    ILR Sharing ILR Sharing Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  7. Chaplin Google Doodle

    Date
    15 Apr 2011, 12:18
    Author
    bufvcsergio
    Post Type
    Post

    As it's a Friday, and on the occasion of Charlie's Chaplin 122nd birthday (which is actually on the 16th), Google's banner today includes a new filmed tribute to the great filmmaker. For those of you who...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  8. A Tragic Birthday

    Date released
    9 Jun 1932
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    200
    NoS ID
    138840
    Story no
    3 / 8
    Extras
    1 commentary sheet

    Bomb at review in honour of Japanese Emperor’s thirty-first birthday.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. 80th Birthday

    Date released
    27 Feb 1928
    Series name
    Topical Budget
    Issue no
    861-2
    NoS ID
    131850
    Story no
    2 / 7

    Dame Ellen Terry’s 80th birthday.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  10. Londons oldest lady celebrates (1989)

    Genre
    News report; Interview

    Julie Benson reports from the 106th birthday party of Elizabeth Shreeve in Islington, London’s oldest resident. She says she only wants one present for her birthday today, a toy boy. Singing of Happy...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
1-10 of 1,268 results | Page 1 of 127
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by