British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 32 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Batty Beats ‘Em All Again!

    Date released
    11 Mar 1965
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1866A
    NoS ID
    025906
    Story no
    2 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Batty Beats ‘Em All Again!. DESCRIPTION: At Parliament Hill Fields the leading event in the English Cross Country Calendar - the Senior Championship. There were over 1200 runners. The...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Birth of the Bomb / Search for the Super (1995)

    Subject
    History; Technology
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 2 x 50 minutes), £16.99

    Two films by Peter Batty that piece together the story of the quest for an ultimate weapon, looking at how scientists and politicians in Germany, the UK, the USA and the Soviet Union battled to unleash a...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Ninth Configuration, The (1979 Film)

    aka: Twinkle, Twinkle, Killer Kane.

    Director
    William Peter Blatty
    Producer
    William Peter Blatty

    Feature film. Theological thriller in which some critics have seen parallels with Hamlet in its theme of madness. In a gothic castle called Center 18, the US military attempts to establish whether a group...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Briton murdered in Trinidad (1982)

    Genre
    Interview; News report

    Report on the murder of British man Mike Crocker on his boat in Port of Spain, Trinidad. With comment from Second Secretary Consulate in Trinidad Michael Hill(?); friend Tom Batty(?); the victim’s father...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Viewfinder 79 published

    Date
    27 May 2010, 16:32
    Author
    bufvcsergio
    Post Type
    Post

    Viewfinder 79 was published in May 2010 and includes the supplement Media Online Focus (download MOF issue 40 in PDF format here). Contents of this issue: ARTICLES VIDEOCONFERENCING IN HE...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  6. Nine Miles at Leicester

    Date released
    5 Mar 1964
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1813A
    NoS ID
    025456
    Story no
    4 / 6

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: Nine Miles at Leicester. DESCRIPTION: Eight hundred and forty competitors took part in the nine mile English Cross Country Championship near Leicester. Portsmouth Athletic Club won the...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  7. British Champ Wins Belgian Classic

    Date released
    7 Dec 1964
    Series name
    British Movietone News
    Issue no
    1853
    NoS ID
    025779
    Story no
    2 / 5

    MOVIETONE CARD TITLE: British Champ Wins Belgian Classic. DESCRIPTION: On a course near Brussels, a cross-country event featuring three and a half thousand runners. This was the prelude to the Belgian...

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
  8. Movie Stars Go to Bat for Charity

    Date released
    2 Aug 1937
    Series name
    British Paramount News
    Issue no
    671
    NoS ID
    035342
    Story no
    8 / 8
    Extras
    1 shot list

    Baseball goes batty. All-star sides meet in annual hospital benefit match.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. Gazza flies back to London after breaking leg (1994)

    Genre
    Interview; News report; Press conference

    David Addis reports on the return to the UK for treatment on a broken leg of football player Paul Gascoigne from Italy where he plays for SS Lazio Football Club. He will be operated on at the Princess Grace...

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  10. Thousand in Cross-Country Championship

    Date released
    11 Mar 1965
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    65/21
    NoS ID
    111519
    Story no
    1 / 5
    Extras
    1 film clip

    Famous Harrier Mel Batty wins 9 mile event under appalling conditions.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Online Online Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 32 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by