British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

Full access to all collections is a privilege of BUFVC membership. If you are already a BUFVC member, please log in. Otherwise you may join now.
1-10 of 2,180 results | Page 1 of 218
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. India Honours Ghandi

    Date released
    6 Jan 1949
    Series name
    Pathe News
    Issue no
    49/2
    NoS ID
    102705
    Story no
    2 / 6
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 cameraman dope sheet, 1 shot list

    India’s first National Congress since Independence meets at Jaipur and the President unveils new statue of Gandhi.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  2. Century of Indian Archaeology, A (1960 Film)

    Subject
    Archaeology
    Distribution
    Film (16mm)

    Traces the work of archaeologists in India over the past century and shows some of their most famous discoveries.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. "From the Farthest Steep of India" (2016 Audio)

    aka: Shakespeare in India

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    Podcast from the Folger Shakespeare Library. What impact has Shakespeare’s writing had on Indian theatre? And, how has Indian theatre shaped and altered Shakespeare’s work? Shakespeare’s interaction...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  4. Air India flight 182 bombing (1985)

    Genre
    Interview

    Interview with a relative of one of the people who died on board the Air India Flight 182 that has blown up over the Irish Sea.

    LBC IRN LBC IRN Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  5. Matthews Meets: Chapman Pincher (1986)

    The guest today is Chapman Pincher, journalist and novelist, born in India on the 29 of March 1914, but lived in England since childhood. His mother was an actress, and his father used to run a pub and also...

    ILR South ILR South Radio Radio Online Online Audio Audio
  6. Bollywood's India

    Date
    24 Aug 2016, 10:03
    Author
    Ben Hodson
    Post Type
    BUFVC Review

    Bollywood's India: Hindi Cinema as a Guide to Contemporary India by Rachel Dwyer (Reaktion Books, 2014), 296 pages, ISBN: 978-1780232638 (paperback), £17.95 About the reviewer: Dr Deimantas...

    Other Other Record only Record only
  7. News in a Flash: Mr Macmillan in India

    Date released
    16 Jan 1958
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    2870
    NoS ID
    158415
    Story no
    3 / 12

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  8. Behind the Headlines: The Duke in India

    Date released
    29 Jan 1959
    Series name
    Universal News
    Issue no
    2978
    NoS ID
    159240
    Story no
    5 / 9

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
  9. Lord Louis in India

    Date released
    4 Nov 1943
    Series name
    Pathe Gazette
    Issue no
    43/88
    NoS ID
    100155
    Story no
    4 / 6
    Extras
    1 film clip, 1 commentary sheet, 1 shot list

    Arrival at airport and being greeted by General Auchinleck.

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news Digitised Documents Digitised Documents Online Online Moving image Moving image
  10. Fishing In India

    Date released
    5 Feb 1920
    Series name
    British Moving Picture News
    Issue no
    205
    NoS ID
    157737

    News on Screen News on Screen Cinema news Cinema news To order To order Moving image Moving image
1-10 of 2,180 results | Page 1 of 218
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by