British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

151-160 of 192 results | Page 16 of 20
Sort results by
  1. Macbeth (1937 Television)

    Series
    Theatre Parade
    Director
    Michel Saint-Denis
    Producer
    George More O’Ferrall

    Television broadcast. Scenes from Michel St. Denis’ production of Macbeth at the Old Vic with Laurence Olivier and Judith Anderson in the title roles. Presented for television by George More O’Ferrall.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  2. Macbeth (1937 Radio)

    Series
    Columbia Workshop
    Director
    Orson Welles; Irving Reis

    Radio production of Macbeth directed by Orson Welles. No information on cast known (7/2010).

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  3. Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk, The (1936 Radio)

    aka: Katerina Izmaylova

    Radio transmission of a special concert of Shostakovitch’s opera in four acts, organised and relayed by the BBC from Queen’s Hall, London. The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus are conducted by Albert...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  4. Tragedy of Macbeth, The (1935 Radio)

    Producer
    Peter Creswell

    Radio broadcast. A shortened version of Shakespeare’s play arranged and produced by Peter Creswell. With Godfrey Tearle as Macbeth and Flora Robson as Lady Macbeth. The music, played by the BBC Variety...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  5. Shakespearean Music (1934 Radio)

    Radio programme of Shakespearean music. The BBC Orchestra, conducted by Joseph Lewis plays German’s Coronation March (Henry VIII), Nicolai’s Overture for ‘The Merry Wives of Windsor’, Bantok’s...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  6. Tragedy of Macbeth, The (1933 Radio)

    Producer
    Val Gielgud; E. A. Harding

    Shakespeare’s tragedy presented for broadcasting in twelve scenes by Barbara Burnham, produced by Val Gielgud and E. A. Harding. The cast includes Ralph Richardson as Macbeth and Martita Hunt as Lady...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  7. Readings from Shakespeare - 1, Macbeth (1933 Radio)

    Series
    English Literature
    Producer
    Barbara Burnham

    Radio schools broadcast. Dramatic readings from Shakespeare’s play with a short introduction to scenes used as the basis of an English literature lesson for 11-14 year old schoolchildren.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  8. 'Macbeth’ Broadcast, The (1933 Radio)

    Radio talk by BBC Productions Director Val Gielgud on the making of the recent broadcast version of Macbeth (12/3/1933; see separate entry) for which he was the joint producer. Gielgud discusses current...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  9. Shakespeare’s Birthday (1933 Radio)

    Series
    Wireless Military Band, The

    Radio programme. The Wireless Military Band conducted by B. Walton O’Donnell plays the Overture to Sullivan’s Macbeth and Suite from Henry VIII, German’s ‘Three Dances’ from As You Like It,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
  10. Macbeth from the Artist Designer’s Point of View (1933 Radio)

    Series
    Making a Play

    Radio broadcast. Theatre designer Albert Rutherston, who has worked on the set and costume design for Granville Barker’s production of The Winter’s Tale (1912), describes how he would go about setting...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Record only Record only
151-160 of 192 results | Page 16 of 20
Sort results by