British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 251 results | Page 1 of 26
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Much Ado About Nothing (2022 Television)

    Director
    Roy Alexander Weise; Indra Bhose
    Producer
    John Wyver

    The Royal Shakespeare Company’s new ‘Afro Futurist’ production of one of Shakespeare’s best-loved romantic comedies, filmed in Stratford-upon-Avon. The broadcast is introduced by Clive Myrie....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Hell Can Dance to Such a Tune (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 1

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    First episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Young Prince Pericles leaves his home to win the hand of a princess.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Look What Heaven Can Do if She Wants (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 2

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Second episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles lands on Tarsus with provisions to eliminate the famine...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Let Punishment Continue with a Kiss (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 3

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Third episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles marries Thaisa and they head back to Tyre.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. This Fresh New Sailor (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 4

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fourth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles gives Thaisa’s body to the seas and her coffin drifts to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Sniveling Little Freshmeat (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 5

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fifth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles’ daughter Marina is kidnapped by pirates and believed dead.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. For I was Born at Sea (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 6

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Sixth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Marina helps Lysimachus to find a new path. She is asked to help a man...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. We Want to Hear Our Story (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 7

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Seventh and final episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles is reunited with his daughter, Marina.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Macbeth (2021 Multimedia, Video)

    Director
    Northern_Harvest

    Recording of an abridged version of Shakespeare’s play performed live by a troupe of actors using the Fallout 76 online action role-playing game technology and set in a digital environment based on The Globe.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Henry IV (2018 Video)

    Series
    Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy
    Director
    Phyllida Lloyd
    Producer
    John Wyver; Kate Pakenham

    Screen version of the 2014 Donmar production of both of Shakespeare’s plays about Henry IV, restaged with a live audience at a bespoke venue in King’s Cross. An all-female production, presented as if...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
1-10 of 251 results | Page 1 of 26
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by