British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

31-40 of 8,535 results | Page 4 of 854
Sort results by
  1. Tempest, The (2022 Audio)

    aka: Episode 72

    Series
    Bicks Pod, The

    Podcast series. In this penultimate edition of the series, husband-and-wife Aidan and Lindsay discuss Shakespeare’s The Tempest and how it explores colonialism, family dynamics, the passage of time and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Authorship Question, The (2022 Audio)

    aka: Episode 73

    Series
    Bicks Pod, The

    Podcast series. In this final edition of the series, husband-and-wife Aidan and Lindsay discuss the various theories about who actually wrote the works attributed to William Shakespeare.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Romeo and Juliet (2022 Radio)

    Series
    In Our Time
    Producer
    Simon Tillotson

    Radio series in which Melvyn Bragg and guests discuss the events and inspirations that have influenced modern times. In this episode Bragg discusses Shakespeare’s treatment of what to Elizabethan...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Witty Numbers: Ben Jonson’s Shakespeare First Folio Jest in Focus (2022 Video)

    Expanded version of an illustrated presentation by Roger Stritmatter first delivered at the Shakespeare Oxford Fellowship symposium on 10 April 2021. It explores the possible hidden meanings behind Ben...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. Thing of Darkness (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Reduced Shakespeare Company Podcast

    Podcast. Austin Tichenor talks to novelist Allan Batchelder about his new book, This Thing of Darkness, which imagines what may have happened if Shakespeare has not died on 23 April 1616 but instead set...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Shakespeare in Detroit (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Reduced Shakespeare Company Podcast

    Podcast. Austin Tichenor talks to Sam White about her work as executive director of Shakespeare In Detroit, the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic, her new appreciation for King Lear and about making the plays...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Starling Shakespeare Company (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Reduced Shakespeare Company Podcast

    Podcast. Austin Tichenor talks to the founding artistic directors of Starling Shakespeare Company, Heron Kennedy and Jessie Lillis, which performs Shakespeare plays with only five actors.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. Celebrating Anne Hathaway (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Reduced Shakespeare Company Podcast

    Podcast. Austin Tichenor talks to Katherine Scheil about her book, Imagining Shakespeare’s Wife: The Afterlife of Anne Hathaway.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Where we Belong (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Reduced Shakespeare Company Podcast

    Podcast. Austin Tichenor talks to director, educator, writer and a member of the Mohegan Tribe in Connecticut, Madeline Sayet. She discusses her autobiographical one-woman show, Where We Belong, about her...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Romeo and Juliet: Historical Context (2022 Video)

    Series
    Shakespeare Simplified
    Director
    Luke Goodfellow

    An introductory animated video by Luke Goodfellow on the historical context within which Shakespeare created his play.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
31-40 of 8,535 results | Page 4 of 854
Sort results by