British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

41-50 of 220 results | Page 5 of 22
Sort results by
  1. Phyllida Lloyd and All-Female Shakespeare (2017 Audio)

    aka: We Are Governed with Our Mothers’ Spirits

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    Director, Phyllida Lloyd sheds light on the conception and creation of Shakespeare’s Caesar, Henry IV and The Tempest; starring an all-female cast. The plays were staged at the Donmar Warehouse in London...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. The Royal Shakespeare Company’s Digital Tempest (2017 Audio)

    aka: My So Potent Art

    Producer
    Richard Paul

    A specialist in performance and motion capture, the Imaginarium Studios has used it’s expertise to craft digital effects for the Royal Shakespeare Company’s production "The Tempest" by Williams Shakespeare.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Tracy Chevalier: New Boy (2017)

    aka: The Property of Youth and Maidhood

    Producer
    Richard Paul

    The Hogarth Shakespeare series is a project that invites the world’s leading writers to adapt one of Shakespeare’s plays into a novel. The author of "Girl With a Pearl Earring", Tracy Chevalier uses a...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. The Globe to Globe Hamlet Tour (2017 Audio)

    aka: So Many Journeys

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited

    Having performed "Hamlet" around the world for two years, two actors share their experiences of this unique, 193,000 mile, global tour completed on the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death in 2016

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. Th’ Untented Woundings of a Father’s Curse (2017 Audio)

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    Edward St. Aubyn discusses his new novel "Dunbar" which casts King Lear as a media mogul.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. I Shall Tell You a Pretty Tale (2017 Audio)

    aka: Shakespeare in Science Fiction

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited

    The performance of Shakespeare’s plays in the future is examined by Sarah Annes Brown, the co-director of the Centre for Science Fiction and Fantasy at Anglia Ruskin University in Cambridge, England.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. I See My Reputation is at Stake (2017 Audio)

    aka: Tang Xianzu and Shakespeare in China

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    A discussion of the life and times of the 17th Century Chinese playwright Tang Xianzu who has been dubbed the Shakespeare of the East.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. Awake Your Senses (2017 Audio)

    aka: Sights, Sounds Nd Smells of Elizabethan Theatre

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul; Esther French

    Theatre historians, Farah Karim-Cooper and Tiffany Stern discuss the special effects deployed on stage in order to enhance the live experience within Elizabethan threatres.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Michael Whitmore: The Wisdom of Will (2017 Audio, Television)

    aka: Shakespeare’s Birthday Lecture 2017: Michael Whitmore

    Shakespeare Scholar and Director of the Folger Institute, Michael Whitmore marks the Bard’s birthday with an exploration of ten of many widsom’s that Shakespeare espoused on the subjects of people,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. "There is a World Elsewhere" (2016 Audio)

    aka: World’s Elsewhere

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul

    Podcast from the Folger Shakespeare Library. In 2012, Andrew Dickson watched a Shakespeare play in London that set him off on a quest. When it ended, he had travelled to Poland, Germany, India, China and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
41-50 of 220 results | Page 5 of 22
Sort results by