British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

11-19 of 19 results | Page 2 of 2
« First
12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. This Fresh New Sailor (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 4

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fourth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles gives Thaisa’s body to the seas and her coffin drifts to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Sniveling Little Freshmeat (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 5

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fifth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles’ daughter Marina is kidnapped by pirates and believed dead.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. For I was Born at Sea (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 6

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Sixth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Marina helps Lysimachus to find a new path. She is asked to help a man...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. We Want to Hear Our Story (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 7

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Seventh and final episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles is reunited with his daughter, Marina.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. Richard II: Episode 1 (2020 Audio)

    Series
    Free Shakespeare on the Radio
    Director
    Saheem Ali

    Four-part audio production of Shakespeare’s play performed primarily by black actors. Each episode is introduced by Vinson Cunningham of The New Yorker, who speaks to the cast and crew in the light of the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Richard II: Episode 2 (2020 Audio)

    Series
    Free Shakespeare on the Radio
    Director
    Saheem Ali

    Four-part audio production of Shakespeare’s play performed primarily by black actors. Each episode is introduced by Vinson Cunningham of The New Yorker, who speaks to the cast and crew in the light of the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Richard II: Episode 3 (2020 Audio)

    Series
    Free Shakespeare on the Radio
    Director
    Saheem Ali

    Four-part audio production of Shakespeare’s play performed primarily by black actors. Each episode is introduced by Vinson Cunningham of The New Yorker, who speaks to the cast and crew in the light of the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. Richard II: Episode 4 (2020 Audio)

    Series
    Free Shakespeare on the Radio
    Director
    Saheem Ali

    Four-part audio production of Shakespeare’s play performed primarily by black actors. Each episode is introduced by Vinson Cunningham of The New Yorker, who speaks to the cast and crew in the light of the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Pericles, Prince of Tyre (2015 Video)

    Director
    Joseph Haj

    Videotaped production of Pericles originally staged at Oregon Shakespeare Festival. Videotaped for WAPAVA by Tony Hoos. Directed by Joseph Haj. Wayne T. Carr is Pericles.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
11-19 of 19 results | Page 2 of 2
« First
12Next ›
Last »
Sort results by