British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

31-40 of 9,907 results | Page 4 of 991
Sort results by
  1. Andronicus (2022 Video)

    Director
    Bill Walthall
    Producer
    Laura Comstock

    Recording of a stage adaptation of Shakespeare’s Titus Andronicus, written and directed by Bill Walthall, set in a dystopian future where a virus has wiped out half of the world’s population and most of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Mere Bardolatry? (2022 Audio, Video)

    aka: "Unfolding" The Real Shakespeare

    Series
    Virtue Podcast

    Podcast promoting classical education available in video and audio formats hosted by Robert L. Jackson (Great Hearts Institute). This edition features an interview with Nick Hutchison of Shakespeare’s...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Ian McKellen on Richard III, Macbeth, And Gandalf (2022 Audio)

    aka: Episode 195

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Garland Scott; Matt Frassica

    Podcast. Second part of an episode in which Sir Ian McKellen talks to Barbara Bogaev about Shakespeare. Here he discusses playing Macbeth opposite Dame Judi Dench in 1979 (qv) and his 1995 film version of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Attack Vice in My Name (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Measure for Measure
    Director
    Jessie Austrian

    Audio podcast. First episode of a radio serialisation of Shakespeare’s Measure for Measure. Adapted by Catherine Eaton and Nat Cassidy, rendered into modern English verse by Aditi Brennan Kapil. Part of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. Henry V (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Play on Podcasts
    Director
    Krista Williams

    Omnibus edition of the 7-part audio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s Henry V (qv). Adapted by Catherine Eaton and rendered into modern English verse by Lloyd Suh. Part of the ‘Play On...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Diversity (2022 Radio)

    Series
    Essay, The: The Beeb and the Bard
    Producer
    Susan Marling

    5-part Radio documentary series. Samuel West and Dr Andrea Smith present a guide to Shakespeare productions produced by BBC Radio since its inception in 1922. 5. This episode looks at how styles have...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  7. Radiophonia (2022 Radio)

    Series
    Essay, The: The Beeb and the Bard
    Producer
    Susan Marling

    5-part Radio documentary series. Samuel West and Dr Andrea Smith present a guide to Shakespeare productions produced by BBC Radio since its inception in 1922. 4. This episode looks at the work of the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  8. Century of Juliets, A (2022 Radio)

    Series
    Essay, The: The Beeb and the Bard
    Producer
    Susan Marling

    5-part Radio documentary series. Samuel West and Dr Andrea Smith present a guide to Shakespeare productions produced by BBC Radio since its inception in 1922. 3. This episode looks at the variety of ways...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  9. Shakespeare in War and Peace (2022 Radio)

    Series
    Essay, The: The Beeb and the Bard
    Producer
    Susan Marling

    5-part Radio documentary series. Samuel West and Dr Andrea Smith present a guide to Shakespeare productions produced by BBC Radio since its inception in 1922. 2. This episode looks at the pastoral comedies...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  10. Finding a Way (2022 Radio)

    Series
    Essay, The: The Beeb and the Bard
    Producer
    Susan Marling

    5-part Radio documentary series. Samuel West and Dr Andrea Smith present a guide to Shakespeare productions produced by BBC Radio since its inception in 1922. 1. This episode looks the early days of radio,...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
31-40 of 9,907 results | Page 4 of 991
Sort results by