British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 302 results | Page 1 of 31
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Et Tu, Brute? (2021 Multimedia, Video)

    Series
    Uc Shakespeare Trial

    Recording of a live virtual event in which Brutus is put on trial for treason and the murder of Julius Caesar. The proceedings are run by real legal professionals: Erwin Chemerinsky (Berkeley Law) appears...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Friends, Romans, Countrymen ... (2021 Video)

    Series
    Speech of the Week

    The Bard on the Beach festival’s Director of Education, Mary Hartman, discuss the ‘Friends, Romans, Countrymen; speech from Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar with actor and teacher, Ming Hudson.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Julius Caesar 201 (2020 Audio)

    Series
    Hurly Burly Shakespeare Show, The

    Podcast. An irreverent podcast in which hosts Aubrey Whitlock and Jess Hamlet discuss: how Brutus uses isocolon rhetorical devices and the Plutarch source text used by Shakespeare.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Introduction to Julius Caesar (2020 Video)

    Series
    The Shakespeare 2020 Project

    Video made as part of The Shakespeare 2020 Project in which Associate Professor Andrea Walkden introduces the main themes and characters of Julius Caesar, including a discussion of how it can be seen as a...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. Julius Caesar (2020 Multimedia, Video)

    Series
    Show Must Go Online, The
    Director
    Robert Myles
    Producer
    Sarah Peachey

    The twentieth in a weekly live stream project by Rob Myles to present all of Shakespeare’s plays in the order in which it is thought they were originally written. Using the Zoom video conferencing...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Say to All the World ‘This was a Man’ (2019 Audio)

    aka: Episode 118

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul; Garland Scott

    Harriet Walter looks back at her acting career with Barbara Bogaev, focusing on Gender in Shakesepeare and the all-female production of Julius Caesar she starred in for the Donmar in 2012 and which was later...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Julius Caesar Revealed (2018 Television)

    Director
    Alexander Leith; Russell England

    Mary Beard questions Shakespeare’s depiction of the most famous Roman Emperor, Julius Caesar as she goes on a mission to discover who he really was and his lasting legacy.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. Julius Caesar Revealed (2018 Television)

    Mary Beard questions Shakespeare’s depiction of the most famous Roman Emperor, Julius Caesar as she goes on a mission to discover who he really was and his lasting legacy.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Paterson Joseph: Julius Caesar and Me (2018 Audio)

    aka: Episode 98

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Esther French; Richard Paul

    In 2012, the Royal Shakespeare Company staged Julius Caesar in an African setting with the leading actor, Paterson Joseph in the role of Brutus. In this edition of Shakespeare Unlimited, Paterson, reflects...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Shakespeare’s Birthday Lecture: "Shakespeare’s Virtues" (2018 Audio)

    Can theatre production and literary education generate virtue and pave the way to true happiness? To celebrate the birthday of William Shakespeare, Professor Julia Reinhard Lupton lectures on the capacity of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
1-10 of 302 results | Page 1 of 31
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by