British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 77 results | Page 1 of 8
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. Romeo y Julieta (2021 Audio, Multimedia)

    Director
    Saheem Ali

    Bilingual English and Spanish audio production of Shakespeare’s Rome and Juliet. The online presentation includes a full transcript on-screen in both languages. Adapted by director Saheem Ali and...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Hell Can Dance to Such a Tune (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 1

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    First episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Young Prince Pericles leaves his home to win the hand of a princess.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Look What Heaven Can Do if She Wants (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 2

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Second episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles lands on Tarsus with provisions to eliminate the famine...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Let Punishment Continue with a Kiss (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 3

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Third episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles marries Thaisa and they head back to Tyre.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. This Fresh New Sailor (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 4

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fourth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles gives Thaisa’s body to the seas and her coffin drifts to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Sniveling Little Freshmeat (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 5

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Fifth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles’ daughter Marina is kidnapped by pirates and believed dead.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. For I was Born at Sea (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 6

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Sixth episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Marina helps Lysimachus to find a new path. She is asked to help a man...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. We Want to Hear Our Story (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 7

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: Pericles
    Director
    Lisa Rothe
    Producer
    Catherine Eaton

    Seventh and final episode of a weekly radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s play, translated into modern English verse by Ellen McLaughlin. Pericles is reunited with his daughter, Marina.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. King Lear (2017 Audio)

    Director
    Barnaby Edwards
    Producer
    David Richardson

    In ancient Britain, the elderly King Lear plans for the future of his estate by putting his three daughters to the test. By indulging his vanity, the King delivers a terrible injustice that wrecks havoc on...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Taming of the Shrew, The (2016 Video)

    Director
    Ed Sylvanus Iskandar

    Video recording of the Shakespeare Theatre Company’s 2016 all-male staging of The Taming of the Shrew directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskander. Peter Gadiot is Petruchio and Maulik Pancholy is Kate.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
1-10 of 77 results | Page 1 of 8
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by