British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 33 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. To Decolonize Shakespeare (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Reduced Shakespeare Company Podcast

    Podcast. Austin Tichenor talks to Nicolette Bethel about the problematic way that Shakespeare has been used as a part of colonisation in the Caribbean and look at how The Tempest relates to this.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  2. Thing of Darkness (2022 Audio)

    Series
    Reduced Shakespeare Company Podcast

    Podcast. Austin Tichenor talks to novelist Allan Batchelder about his new book, This Thing of Darkness, which imagines what may have happened if Shakespeare has not died on 23 April 1616 but instead set...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Edward Wilson-Lee: Shakespeare, Books, Water, Africa, And the New World (2022 Audio, Video)

    aka: Episode 31

    Series
    Speaking of Shakespeare

    Podcast hosted by Thomas Dabbs (Aoyama Gakuin University in Tokyo, Japan). In this edition Edward Wilson-Lee (University of Cambridge) discusses his research into Shakespeare in East Africa.

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Free Like an Ariel Bird: Colonization and Subjugation in the Tempest (2021 Audio)

    Series
    Shakespeare Decoded

    Podcast series produced by the Dallas Shakespeare theatre company. This episode explores the themes of colonisation of thought and language in contemporary theatre practices by focusing on Shakespeare’s...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. Global Shakespeares, With Professor Jyotsna Singh (2021 Audio)

    Series
    Shakespeare Alive

    Podcast hosted by Dr Paul Edmondson and Dr Anjna Chouhan that discusses Shakespeare in the 21st Century. Professor Jyotsna Singh (Michigan State University) talks about Shakespeare and Indian cinema, the...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. "Farewell, Master, Farewell, Farewell" (2021 Audio)

    aka: Episode 170

    Series
    Shakespeare Unlimited
    Producer
    Richard Paul; Garland Scott

    Podcast. Madeline Sayet speaks to Barbara Bogaev about her play, Where We Belong, which dramatises her own experience as a Native American woman and studying Shakespeare in the UK and the resistance she felt...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Decolonizing the Shakespeare Curriculum (2021 Video)

    Recording of an online lecture by Ayanna Thompson (Regents Professor of English, Arizona State University) that looks at what decolonising Shakespeare might entail and the limitations of binary approaches to...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. How Whiteness Dominates the Study of Shakespeare (2020 Audio)

    Series
    Such Stuff

    Podcast from Shakespeare’s Globe. This edition focuses on whiteness in Shakespeare, from his plays to studies of the canon. Two American scholars, Dr Ambereen Dadabhoy and Dr Ruben Espinosa, discuss their...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. How Do we Decolonise Shakespeare? (2020 Audio)

    Series
    Such Stuff

    Podcast from Shakespeare’s Globe. This edition focuses on personal responses to the concept of decolonisaion, with contributors including: Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Federay Holmes, Steven Kavuma, Nour El...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Tempest, The (2018 Video)

    Series
    Donmar Shakespeare Trilogy
    Director
    Phyllida Lloyd
    Producer
    John Wyver; Kate Pakenham

    Screen version of the 2016 Donmar production of Shakespeare’s last play, restaged with a live audience and filmed at a bespoke venue in King’s Cross. An all-female production, presented as if played by...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
1-10 of 33 results | Page 1 of 4
« First
‹ Prev1234Next ›
Last »
Sort results by