British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

1-10 of 239 results | Page 1 of 24
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by
  1. London Dream, A (2022 Television)

    Director
    Richard Wilson (2)
    Producer
    Richard Wilson (2); Benjamin Ealovega

    High-spirited film by Richard Wilson of a performance by the Academy of St Martin in the Fields of Mendelssohn’s interpretation of Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream conducted by Ryan...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions To order To order
  2. Andronicus (2022 Video)

    Director
    Bill Walthall
    Producer
    Laura Comstock

    Recording of a stage adaptation of Shakespeare’s Titus Andronicus, written and directed by Bill Walthall, set in a dystopian future where a virus has wiped out half of the world’s population and most of...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  3. Obscenely and Courageously (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 1

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Director
    Catherine Eaton

    Part one of a radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s comedy, adapted into modern English verse and directed by Catherine Eaton. Part of the ‘Play On Shakespeare’ project to create more...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  4. Mischief in the Wood (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 2

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Director
    Catherine Eaton

    Second part of a radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s comedy, adapted into modern English verse and directed by Catherine Eaton. Part of the ‘Play On Shakespeare’ project to create more...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  5. You See an Ass Head of Your Own? (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 3

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Director
    Catherine Eaton

    Third part of a radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s comedy, adapted into modern English verse and directed by Catherine Eaton. Part of the ‘Play On Shakespeare’ project to create more...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  6. Cheek by Jowl (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 4

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Director
    Catherine Eaton

    Fourth part of a radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s comedy, adapted into modern English verse and directed by Catherine Eaton. Part of the ‘Play On Shakespeare’ project to create more...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  7. Hot Ice and Wondrous Strange Snow (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 5

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Director
    Catherine Eaton

    Fifth part of a radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s comedy, adapted into modern English verse and directed by Catherine Eaton. Part of the ‘Play On Shakespeare’ project to create more...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  8. Lovers to Bed (2021 Radio)

    aka: Episode 6

    Series
    Play on Podcasts: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Director
    Catherine Eaton

    Sixth and final part of a radio podcast serialisation of Shakespeare’s comedy, adapted into modern English verse and directed by Catherine Eaton. Part of the ‘Play On Shakespeare’ project to create...

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  9. Honest Puck, An (2021 Audio)

    aka: Episode 1

    Series
    Midsummer’s Quarantine, A
    Director
    Amelia Kinch

    An audio adaptation of William Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream in six episodes, set in 2020 New York. The serial was created by Hannah Levin with Paul Walsh, Jaclyn Seelagy and Stefan Lewis. 1....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
  10. Serpent’s Tongue (2021 Audio)

    aka: Episode 2

    Series
    Midsummer’s Quarantine, A
    Director
    Amelia Kinch

    An audio adaptation of William Shakespeare’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream in six episodes, set in 2020 New York. The serial was created by Hannah Levin with Paul Walsh, Jaclyn Seelagy and Stefan Lewis. 2....

    Shakespeare Shakespeare Shakespeare productions Shakespeare productions Online Online
1-10 of 239 results | Page 1 of 24
« First
‹ Prev12345Next ›
Last »
Sort results by