British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Winners announced for Learning on Screen Awards 2017

The winners have been announced for the thirteenth annual Learning on Screen Awards, the UK’s only celebration of film and media production in education and research.

At our ceremony on 27 April at the BFI in London we recognised 41 innovative nominations, with winners announced across 11 categories covering educational documentaries, cutting-edge learning resources, outstanding student films and MOOCs.

This year we were delighted to present the Open University with the Premier Award and the General Education Broadcast Award for EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE. This important film provides a sobering account of the experiences of Syrian refugees using a combination of interviews and footage caught on handheld cameras.

Our Jury Chair Ian Wall, director of The Film Space commented: ‘The plight of refugees was an issue covered by a number of entries this year. EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE is a mesmerising and unique experience, both heart-breaking and heart-warming, giving the viewer a truly insider’s view of the refugee crisis.’

The other big winner on the night was University College London student Fernando Mitjans who picked up our Special Jury Award for his documentary LIMPIADORES. The film, which also scooped the Student Postgraduate Award, is a moving account of the struggles faced by outsourced cleaning staff around the world. Our jury praised the editing and sound mixing in this strongly observational, beautifully made and vital film.

In our General Education categories the University of Bath won the in-house award for GENDER AND FAIRTRADE, a thought-provoking documentary articulating the stories of women working in Ghana’s Fairtrade cocoa industry while non-broadcast winner REFUGEE also addresses the refugee crisis to Key Stage 3 and Key Stage 4 students, helping them understand the terrible experiences faced by those fleeing war and unrest, using familiar characters and settings.

In the Courseware and Curriculum categories Angel Productions picked up the in-house award for THE GOOD VIVA VIDEO, an informative film that guides PhD students through the daunting viva process and in Educational Multimedia Award our winner was REACH OUT REPORTER, a fun and interactive resource that helps primary school children understand the latest news and current issues in science.

It was an excellent year of student entries, with the College HE Student Award going to the beautifully produced MR PERFECT directed by Matthew Swallow from The Manchester College, and Akil Higgins from the University of Bedfordshire took home the Student Documentary Award for THE CUT, a funny and vibrant film about the black British barbershop experience and the role it plays in the community.

This year we were delighted to welcome Maggie Aderin-Pocock from the BBC’s Sky at Night as our star speaker, who commented: It was a real honour to attend the awards. Science education through film has played a big role in my life and it is wonderful to see this continue across many subject areas. I was blown away by the wealth of talent showcased across the nominated educational productions. On screen learning is in safe hands.’

 

OUR WINNERS IN FULL: 

 

Special Jury Award

LIMPIADORES

University College London

Director: Fernando Mitjans

 

Premier Award

EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE

The Open University

Director: James Bluemel

Producer: Jane Merkin

 

General Education Broadcast Award

EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE

The Open University

Director: James Bluemel

Producer: Jane Merkin

 

General Education Non-Broadcast Award

REFUGEE

CTVC Ltd/TrueTube.co.uk

Director: Adam Tyler

Producers: Bob Ayres, Jonathan Green

 

General In-House Production Award

GENDER AND FAIRTRADE – THE STORIES OF WOMEN COCOA FARMERS

University of Bath

Director: Roy Maconachie

Producers: Roy Maconachie, Elizabeth Fortin, Simon Wharf

 

Courseware & Curriculum Non-Broadcast Award

THE GOOD VIVA VIDEO

Angel Productions

Director: Stephen Engelhard

 

Special Commendation: Shia // Sunni

CTVC Ltd/TrueTube.co.uk

Director: Adam Tyler

Producer: BoB Ayres

 

Courseware & Curriculum In-House Award

FORCED MARRIAGES AND HONOUR BASED ABUSE

University of Derby

Directors: Matt Howcroft and Charlotte Ellis

Producer: Jon Walmsley

 

Educational Multimedia Award

REACH OUT REPORTER

Twig World

Producer: Lauren Kritzer

 

Student Production Further Education Award

BINARY

Truro and Penwith College

Directors: Seamus Tyrell, Harvey James-Dyer, Alex Smith

 

Student Production College Higher Education Award

Sponsored by: Educational Recording Agency

MR PERFECT

The Manchester College

Director: Matthew Swallow

 

Special Commendation: STARS ON MARS

The Manchester College

Director: James Oliver

 

Student Production Undergraduate Award

SPILT MILK

University for the Creative Arts

Director: James Dunstan

Producer: Hannah Cole

 

Special Commendation: HUSKY

University of Westminster

Director: Yasmin Afifi

Producer: Polly Rosier

 

Student Production Postgraduate Award

LIMPIADORES

University College London

Director: Fernando Mitjans

 

Special Commendation: FAY PRESTO: THE QUEEN OF CLOSE-UP

University of the Arts, London

Director: Hanna Aqvilin

 

Student Production Documentary Award

Sponsored by: Educational Recording Agency

THE CUT

University of Bedfordshire

Director: Kenneth Kangethe

Producer: Akil Higgins

 

Special Commendation: THE FEMALE VOICE

Goldsmiths, University of London

Director: Julia Dos Santos

Producer: Minji Kim