British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Nominations 2015

The nominations for the Learning on Screen awards 2015 are as follows:

General Education Broadcast Award

Sponsored by Fifty Fifty

Coding: the Future is Creative
BBC Learning for BBC Learning Zone
Director/Producer: Rachel Davies; Series Producer: Helen Foulkes

Don’t Panic: The Truth About Population
Wingspan Productions and The Open University for BBC Two
Executive Producer: Archie Baron; Producer: Dan Hillman

I Bought A Rainforest
KEO Films and The Open University for BBC Two
Series Director: Gavin Searle; Series Producer: Aidan Woodward

The First Folio, presented by Simon Russell Beale – episode one from the series The Secret Life of Books
BBC Arts/Scotland and The Open University for BBC Four
Director: Richard Bright; Series Producer: Alan Campbell

General Education Non-Broadcast Award

Forced Marriage
CTVC Ltd/TrueTube
Director: Keira Freeman; Series Producer: Robert Ayres

Golden Window
Cambridge School Of Art ARU, Eyeline Films
Director/Producer: Shreepali Patel; Producer: Sophie Jackson

Lifeline
Floating Harbour Films
Director: Richard da Costa; Series Producer: David Forsyth

Oxi: An Act of Resistance
Scape Films/Kingston University
Director: Ken McMullen; Series Producer: Martin McQuillan

Courseware & Curriculum Broadcast Award

A-Z of World War One
BBC Learning for BBC Two
Director: Andrea Parr; Series Producer: Moray London

Children of the Holocaust
Fettle Animation/Holocaust Survivors Friendship Association/BBC Learning for BBC Two
Director: Zane Whittingham; Series Producer: Kath Shackleton; Executive Producer: Katy Jones

Making Art Work: First Idea to Final Piece
BBC Learning for BBC Two
Director: Dawn Langan; Series Producer: Helen Foulkes

Courseware & Curriculum In-House Production Award

How to read… a mind: the best example of a person
The University of Nottingham
Director: Simon Barnett; Series Producer: Peter Stockwell

Life on Earth’s Cold Shoulder – Glacier ecosystems and climate change
University of Derby Media Production and Support Team
Director: Hannah Davies

Medieval Seafaring
University of Southampton
Director: Josef Brett; Series Producer: Tamsyn Smith

The Role of Women on the Land in the Great War
University of Aberdeen
Director: Richard S. Browne; Series Producer: Professor Steve Heys

Educational Multimedia Award

COLT (The Collaborative Outcomes Learning Tool)
Robert Gordon University & Police Scotland – Educational Media Services DELTA
Director: Sid Ahmed Merrakech; Producer: Inga Heyman

Commonwealth Class
BBC
Producer: Angela Roberts; Series Producer: Carmel Gallagher

Ten Pieces
BBC Learning
Producer: Rachel Davies; Series Producer: Katy Jones

UK Jewish Film’s Hackney Roots
UK Jewish Film & Vanishing Point Creative
Director: Rachel Burns

General In-House Production Award

The Harms of Hate
University of Leicester – Creative Services
Director: Hayley Evans; Producer: Hannah Tucker

Legal Podcasts: Student Equality
The Univeristy of Nottingham
Director: Alec Millward; Series Producer: Kate Gallagher

Measuring happiness: The right tool for the job
University of Warwick
Director: Jonothan Lees; Series Producer: Kelly Parkes-Harrison

Phishing Emails – Advice for Staff
Televison Roehampton – University of Roehampton
Director: Ben Mullins, Ines Willis; Producer: Ines Willis

Student Production Further Education Award

Listen Up Project
The Manchester College – Shena Simon Campus
Directors: Amir Arif; George Burrell & Sina Hadgu; Kausar Choudhury; James Jackson; Leroy Numa; Kirsty Richardson and Katie Thompson

The Skills Show Experience
Southport College
Director: Jennie Hale; Producers: Natalie Lowe, Olivia Smith

Terms of Conditions
Bridgend College
Director: Jack Jones; Producer: Shannon Alexander-Pierce

Trapped
Bridgend College
Director: Ellis Griffiths; Producer: James Pryce, Owen Evans

Student Production College Higher Education Award

137
The Manchester College
Director: Jan Koblanski; Series Producer: Gareth Hall

Delicacy
The Manchester College
Director: Helen Curran; Producer: Sarah Brady

Do I Know You?
The Manchester College
Director: Michael Bonnar

Parallel House – winner, announced at the Association of Colleges HE conference on 4 March
Bridgend College
Director: Lexx Oliver; Producers: Lexx Oliver & Jess Richards

Room Service
The Manchester College
Director: George Wroe; Producer: Darius Asghari

SUBSIDE/INERTIA
Heart of Worcestshire College/Naughty Goose PDS
Director: Sean Byrne; Producer: Daniel Pitts

Student Production Undergraduate Award

Chalk
University of Westminster
Director: Rem Berger; Producer: Alex Sedgley

For An Eye
University for the Creative Arts
Director: Ana Inceu; Producer: Jimmy Taylor

Killing My Girl
University of Bedfordshire
Director: Tasos Giapoutzis; Producers: Michael Carter, Tasos Giapoutzis

The Last Fisherman
Lincoln School of Film and Media, University of Lincoln
Director: Alexander Whitcombe; Producer: Luke Winter

Sex Line
University of Westminster
Director: Nevra Topcu; Producer: Don Nguyen

Sunday Dinner With the Morgans
University for the Creative Arts
Director: Alex Forbes; Producer: Jack Pollington

Student Production Postgraduate Award

The Bigger Picture
National Film and Television School
Director: Daisy Jacobs; Producer: Chris Hees

He Took His Skin Off For Me
The London Film School
Director: Ben Aston; Producer: Fiona Lamptey

How I Didn’t Become a Piano Player
National Film and Television School
Director: Tommaso Pitta; Producer: Chris Hees

Mend and Make Do
National Film and Television School
Director: Bexie Bush; Producer: Timo Suomi

North
National Film and Television School
Director: Phil Sheerin; Producer: Jacob Thomas

Student Production Documentary Award

Black Sheep
University of Westminster
Director: Christian Cerami; Producer: Alex Sedgley

KISILU – I’ll Start With Myself
Goldsmiths University of London
Director & Producer: Julia Dahr

Logically Policed
London College Of Communication
Director: Damiano Petrucci

Manila Dreaming
National Film and Television School
Director & Producer: San San F. Young

The Wolf, The Ship and the Little Green Bag
University of Westminster
Director: Kathryn Maccorgarry Gray; Producer: Cullum Carver-Jones

Premier Award and Special Jury Award will also be presented during the awards evening.

Book your place now for the Learning on Screen awards 2015 taking place at London’s BFI Southbank on the evening of Thursday 23 April 2015.