BUFVC Logo

British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Nominations 2014

The nominations for the Learning on Screen Awards 2014 are:

General Education Broadcast Award

Educating Yorkshire
Twofour for Channel 4
Series Producer & Director: Grace Reynolds; Series Producer & Director: David Brindley

Pain, Pus and Poison: The Search for Modern Medicines (Episode 1: Pain)
BBC for BBC Four
Executive Producer: Tina Fletcher-Hill; Series Producer: Steve Crabtree; Director & Producer: Alex Freeman

Pain, Pus and Poison: The Search for Modern Medicines (Episode 2: Pus)
BBC for BBC Four
Executive Producer: Tina Fletcher-Hill; Series Producer: Steve Crabtree; Director: Ben Crichton

Robert Peston Goes Shopping, Revolution
BBC for BBC Two
Executive Producer: Darren Kemp; Series Producer: Robin Dashwood; Director & Producer: James Giles

General Education Non-Broadcast Award

Keeping on an even keel – the role of the Bank of England
Pukka Films Ltd with Cognitive Media
Director: Paul Katis

The Magdalenes
CTVC Ltd / TrueTube.co.uk
Director: Nick Carew

Unlikely Leaders
Whistledown and The Open University
Executive Producer: Catherine Chambers; Producer: Rose De Larrabeiti

Courseware & Curriculum Broadcast Award

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time: From Page to Stage
BBC for BBC Two Learning Zone
Executive Producer: Helen Foulkes; Producer: Andrea Gauld

Found
Feelgood Fiction for BBC Two Learning Zone
Director: Adrian McDowall

Just a Few Drinks
Evans Woolfe Media for BBC Two Learning Zone
Evans Woolfe production team

Tales from the Old Bailey
Lambent Productions Ltd for BBC Two Learning Zone
Executive Producer: Emma Wakefield; Director: Emma Frank

Courseware & Curriculum Non-Broadcast / In-House Production Award

Ancient knowledge: The Sacred Geometry Behind British Stone Circles
The University of Liverpool
Director & Producer: David Hocker

The Gunpowder Plot
Parliament – Public Engagement and Learning
Executive Producer: Tom O’Leary; Director: Gordon Lamont

How to see your brain working – Measuring electrical activity using EEG
University of Derby Media Production and Support Team
Director & Producer: Rob Higson; Producer: Matt Howcroft

Life After Death
Floating Harbour Films & King’s College London
Director: Richard da Costa

The Magdalenes
CTVC Ltd / TrueTube.co.uk
Director: Nick Carew

Educational Multimedia Award

50 years of the National Theatre
National Theatre

Digital Theatre Plus
Digital Theatre.com LTD

Grammar & Punctuation
Espresso Education
Producer: Janet Midian

Tigtag World
Twig World Ltd
Producer: Natasha Stillwell

General In-House Production Award

Art and Design at Portsmouth
University of Portsmouth Media Production Centre
Director & Producer: Kathryn Morris; Producer: Richard Hackett

The Last Taboo
Solent Productions (Southampton Solent University) & Take 2 Afrika
Director: Tony Steyger

Richard III – Identifying the Remains
University of Leicester
Director & Producer: Carl Vivian

Student Production Undergraduate & FE Award

Butcher & Sons
Westminster Film School
Director: Simon Wade; Producer: Jessica Rosenwald

Howl
University for the Creative Arts
Director: Jamie Sims; Producer: Nina Kästner

Moonlighting
Westminster Film School
Director: Jonas Zimmermann; Producer: Wilfred Speller

Psychosis Is Nothing Like a Badger
City of Bath College
Director & Producer: Henry Gale

The winner of this category will receive a 12 month membership to Adobe Creative Cloud.

Student Production Undergraduate & FE Documentary Award

From The Inside Out
Ravensbourne
Director: Nick Archer; Producer: Josh Andrews

Learning New Cross
Goldsmiths, University of London
Director: Malcolm Fernandes; Producer & Editor: Angus Diamond Spawton-Rice

Promised Bread
University for the Creative Arts
Director & Producer: Žavinta Karsokaitė

What Can I Say?
Goldsmiths, University of London
Director: Christian Lampe; Producer: Sahar Alavi

The winner of this category will receive a 12 month membership to Adobe Creative Cloud.

Student Production Postgraduate Award

The Interpreter
The London Film School
Director: Kyla Bruce; Producer: Khaled Eljabali

Miss Todd
National Film and Television School
Director: Kristina Yee; Producer: Suzanne Mayger

Z1
National Film and Television School
Director: Gabriel Gauchet; Producer: Suzanne Mayger

The winner of this category will receive a 12 month membership to Adobe Creative Cloud.

Student Production Postgraduate Documentary Award

The Cleaners
National Film and Television School
Director & Producer: Konstantinos Georgousis

Liquid Journeys
Goldsmiths, University of London
Director & Producer: Liliana Grzybowska

USIZI
London College of Communication
Director & Producer: Giulietta Verdon-Roe

The winner of this category will receive a 12 month membership to Adobe Creative Cloud.

A Premier Award and Special Jury Award will also be presented during the awards evening.

Book your ticket to attend the Learning on Screen Awards 2014 here. The awards ceremony will take place at the BFI Southbank, London on the evening of Thursday 24 April 2014.