BUFVC Logo

British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Learning on Screen Awards Nominations

Sleeping Lions 2

SLEEPING LIONS, Libra Television Ltd & David & Goliath. Director: David Barnes, Producer: Louise Lynch.

 

The UK’s only celebration of film and media production in education.

This year our judging panel nominated 44 outstanding submissions in 12 categories, recognising the work of broadcasters, production companies, education institutions, museums, publishers, charities, libraries, students and any other organisation or individual producing educational media.

These productions will go through to our awards ceremony on 28 April 2016 at the BFI Southbank in London, where the winners will be crowned.

A Premier Award and Special Jury Award will also be presented during the awards ceremony.

 

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS

 

GENERAL EDUCATION BROADCAST AWARD

 

BLACK ROSES: THE KILLING OF SOPHIE LANCASTER

BBC Learning

Director: Susan Roberts

Series Producer: Katy Jones

 

DEMENTIAVILLE – EPISODE 2: FAMILIES

The Open University / Channel 4 / Two Four

Series Director: Pamela Gordon

Series Producers: Vanessa Colosi, Ceri Hubbard

 

I AM LEO

Nine Lives Media

Director: Phil Niland

Series Producer: Cat Lewis

 

THE SECRET RULES OF MODERN LIVING: ALGORITHMS

BBC / The Open University

Director: David Briggs

Executive Producer: Paul Overton

 

 

GENERAL EDUCATION NON-BROADCAST AWARD

 

IDPM FIELD-TRIP DOCUMENTARY

The University of Manchester

Director: David Walker

 

RICHARD III – THE DNA ANALYSIS & CONCLUSION

University of Leicester

Director: Carl Vivian

 

THE ROSETTA MISSION

Royal Observatory Greenwich

 

WOMEN WRITERS – VOICES IN TRANSITION

The Open University

Producers: Caroline Hughes, Rose de Larrabeiti

 

 

GENERAL IN-HOUSE PRODUCTION AWARD

 

DAYLIGHTING OF HERITAGE SPACES

Creative and Print Services, Loughborough University

Director: Dominic Richardson

 

HADRIAN’S WALL – LIFE ON THE ROMAN FRONTIER

Newcastle University

Producer: Ian Haynes

 

INSPIRING CREATIVITY: FINE ART AT LOUGHBOROUGH UNIVERSITY

Creative and Print Services, Loughborough University

Director: James Poole

 

‘WE ARE HE FOR SHE’ AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER

University of Leicester

Director: Hayley Evans

Producer: Amy Cory

Concept: Jonathan Sisson

 

 

COURSEWARE & CURRICULUM BROADCAST AWARD

 

MY LIFE, MY RELIGION – ISLAM

BBC Learning

Director: Dawn Langan

Series Producer: Helen Foulkes

 

POETRY BETWEEN THE LINES – THE ROMANTICS

BBC Learning/Somethin’ Else

Director: Oliver Smyth

Producer: Owen Kean

 

SLEEPING LIONS

Libra Television Ltd/David & Goliath

Director: David Barnes

Producer: Louise Lynch

 

TEN PIECES II

BBC Learning

Director: Nick Wickham, Oliver Smyth

Producers: Serena Cross and Owen Kean

 

 

COURSEWARE & CURRICULUM IN-HOUSE PRODUCTION AWARD

 

BILLY’S STORY PART 5: CHILDREN’S HEARING

University of Strathclyde

Directors: Robina Nicholson, Martin Laycock

Series Producer: Howard Ramsay

 

HOW TO WEAR PLATE ARMOUR

University of Southampton

Director: Josef Brett

Producer: Kate Borthwick

 

SHARED DECISION MAKING FOR DEPRESSION

Newcastle University

Producer: Darren Flynn

 

THE ADVENTURE OF THE GIRL WITH THE LIGHT BLUE HAIR

University of Glasgow – School of Law

Directors: Ronan Deazley, Bartolomeo Meletti

 

 

COURSEWARE & CURRICULUM NON-BROADCAST AWARD

 

FROM THE ‘JUST WAR’ TO THE UNJUST PEACE

University of Nottingham

Director: Alec Millward

Series Producers: Maiken Umbach, Mathew Humphrey, Ian Cooke

 

MUSICAL SCHOOL

Charanga Ltd

 

 

EDUCATIONAL MULTIMEDIA AWARD

Sponsored by: Science Photo Library

 

CODENAME WINTERHILL: BOLTON STORYWORLD

University of Bolton / Bellyfeel

Series Producer: Krishna Stott

 

MAKE FILM – GREATEST GENERATION

Into Film

Director: Abby Carswell

Producers: Amy Shearing, Samantha Clarkson, Tarah Patel

 

THE EMPTY THRONE

Lincoln School of Film and Media

Director: Philip Stevens

Assistant Director: Dominique Webb

Producers: Erika Butcher, Dominique Webb, Philip Stevens

 

TIGTAG JUNIOR

Twig World

 

 

STUDENT PRODUCTION FURTHER EDUCATION AWARD

 

2015 A SPACE RECOVERY

Truro College

Director: Will Pace-Linsell

 

BENDY WOOD FOR ATP

New College, Pontefract

Director: Ellie Lightowler, Ryan Seager

 

JUST SOME MORNING TEA

Truro College

Director: George Summers

 

NHS CORPORATE WORK EXPERIENCE TRAINING VIDEO

New College, Pontefract

Director: Bailey Poching

 

 

STUDENT PRODUCTION COLLEGE HIGHER EDUCATION AWARD

Sponsored by: Educational Recording Agency

 

A PORTAL TOO FAR

Heart of Worcestershire College

Director: Sean Byrne

 

LOVED APP

The Manchester College (Manchester Film School)

Director: James Oliver

 

MISSING

Ayrshire College

Director: Katie Tierney

 

 

STUDENT PRODUCTION UNDERGRADUATE AWARD

 

BEING NICE

University for the Creative Arts

Director: Leah Revivo

Producer: Penelope Torday

 

GRANDMA’S BIG SCHLEP

University of Westminster

Director: Sophie Clarke

Producer: Rhianna Rizvi

 

LEON

University for the Creative Arts

Director: Nathan Glendinning

Producer: Casper Bier

 

OFFSIDE

University of Westminster

Director: Jimmy Dean

Producer: Ellie Gocher

 

 

STUDENT PRODUCTION POSTGRADUATE AWARD

 

LEMURIA

Edinburgh College of Art

Director: Veronika Koubova

Producers: Florrie Munro, Graeme McHardy

 

SEBASTIAN AND THEM

The London Film School

Director: Benjamin Bee

Producer: Yiannis Manolopoulos, Benjamin Bee

 

THE CURE

Canterbury Christchurch University

Director: Darius Malek

 

 

STUDENT PRODUCTION DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Sponsored by: Educational Recording Agency

 

BUT THEY CAN’T BREAK STONES

University of Essex

Director: Elena Dirstaru

 

KRAINA

University of Westminster

Director: Christina Tynkevych

Producer: Kamile Dementaviciute

 

LIFE AT A SNAIL’S PACE

Goldsmiths University of London

Director: Alexandra Gaulupeau

 

LITTLE GARDEN

Goldsmiths University of London

Director: Chao Jiang