British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

11-20 of 23 results | Page 2 of 3
Sort results by
  1. Attitudes Towards Regional Autonomy in Spain: The Case of Lorca (Region of Murcia) 17 Videos (2010)

    Producer
    Antonio Martinez-Arboleda
    Subject
    Geography; Politics & government; Spanish studies

    Video recording of seventeen participants responding to the question "How would you feel if the regional parliament and the regional government of the Autonomous Community of Murcia were to disappear...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  2. Iron Wall, The (2009)

    Subject
    Geography; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 52 minutes), £20.00

    A succinct documentary on Israel’s settlement programme, encompassing the underlying dynamics of the Israeli-Palestine conflict. In 1923, Vladimir Jabotinsky - father of the Zionist right - wrote: "Zionist...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Cuba, An African Odyssey (2008)

    aka: Cuba, Une Odyssee Africaine

    Director
    Jihan El-Tahri
    Subject
    Development studies; History; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 190 minutes), £24.99

    Using archive footage and personal accounts, this film tells the story of the Cold War through the prism of its least known theatre: Africa. From 1961 to 1991, this continent was the battleground for a war...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Jerusalem: The East Side Story (2008)

    Director
    Mohammed Alatar
    Subject
    Arabic studies; History; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 57 minutes), £20.00

    This documentary, produced by the Palestine Agricultural Relief Committees, looks at the Israeli government’s policy regarding the city and its inhabitants and includes interviews with Palestinian and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Tibet - Cry of the Snow Lion (2007)

    Director
    Tom Peosay
    Subject
    Geography; History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 104 minutes), £19.99

    A dramatic documentary that looks at the astonishing recent political history of Tibet. Spending over ten years making the film, director Tom Peosay presents a concise, educational chronology that tracks the...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Historical Overview of the Treaties 1957 - 2005 (2 Parts) (2007)

    Subject
    Economics; Politics & government

    The European Union is based on the rule of law. This means that everything that it does is derived from treaties, which are agreed on voluntarily and democratically by all Member States. Previously signed...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  7. Partition (2007)

    Director
    Ken McMullen
    Subject
    Film Studies; History; Literature; Politics & government; Religious studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 PAL, 78 minutes), £12.99

    An intense drama based around the partition of India and Pakistan in 1947 and the transfer of power from British to Indian hands. Based on Saadat Hussan Manto’s famous short story about partition,...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. Living with Corruption (2007)

    aka: Dispatches: How to Get Ahead in Africa

    Subject
    Development studies; Geography
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 60 minutes), £100.00

    Journalist Sorious Samara goes undercover to investigate corruption in Africa. The programme provides a sober portrait of how modern politics works in many African nations, with most of the population living...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Many Ways to See the World (2006)

    Subject
    Geography; Mathematics
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 1, 30 minutes), $89.00

    Based on the book ‘Seeing Through Maps’, this DVD provides an exploration into the minds of twelve mapmakers and how their unique backgrounds, philosophies, values, and politics led each to select a...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Agronomist, The (2004)

    Director
    Jonathan Demme
    Subject
    Media studies; Politics & government
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 91 minutes), £19.99

    A presentation of the story of Jean Dominique, who ran Haiti’s first independent radio station during multiple repressive regimes. A radio journalist, human rights activist and freedom fighter, he was...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
11-20 of 23 results | Page 2 of 3
Sort results by