British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

21-30 of 44 results | Page 3 of 5
Sort results by
  1. Reading by Seamus Heaney, A (2002)

    Subject
    Literature

    Seamus Heaney was awarded the Noble Prize in Literature in 1995. He has resided in Dublin since 1976 and visits Harvard University to teach and read every two years. His recent books are a selected poems...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  2. William Blake Online (2001)

    Subject
    English language and literature; FE
    Distribution
    Link IS NO LONGER ACTIVE

    William Blake Online was designed to accompany the exhibition held at Tate Britain from November 2000 - February 2001 but the website has been retained as a resource to introduce some of Blake’s artistic...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  3. Shropshire Lad, A: Complete in Verse and Song (2001)

    Subject
    English language and literature; Music
    Distribution
    Audio (CD, 124 minutes), £13.99

    At least fifty composers have set poems from Housman’s nostalgic and prophetic ‘A Shropshire Lad’, published in 1896 and never out of print since that date. It has been said that, worldwide, there are...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  4. Work in Progress: Carol Ann Duffy (2000)

    Subject
    English language and literature; FE

    A recording from November 2000 with poet Carol Ann Duffy reflecting on her work and her recent shift in writing for children.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  5. Contemporary Literature on Tape: Grace Nicols and Samuel Selvon (1995)

    Subject
    English language and literature
    Distribution
    Sale, Audio (Cassette), £5.99

    A National Sound Archive recording of two Afro-Caribbean writers, Grace Nichols and Samuel Selvon. Both writers explore different aspects of Black experience through a wide range of language-forms, including...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  6. Derek Walcott - Nobel Lecture (1992)

    Subject
    Literature

    The text and a streamed audio recording of Derek Walcott’s Nobel lecture given on 7 December, 1992, available free on the internet.

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  7. Voices and Visions, Series (1988)

    Subject
    Literature
    Distribution
    Sale, VHS (NTSC, 60 minutes), Free online

    VOICES AND VISIONS is a series in which the lives and works of 13 renowned American poets are interpreted through dramatics readings, archival photographs, dance, performances and interviews. Illustrative...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  8. Friedrich Schiller: Poet of the American Revolution (1984)

    Subject
    Drama; German studies
    Distribution
    DVD (Region 1 NTSC), $25.00

    Friedrich Schiller, Germany’s "Poet of Freedom," brought the ideas and the spirit of the American Revolution and the European Renaissance to Germany, inspiring the founding of the modern German...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  9. Dread, Beat an’ Blood (1980)

    aka: Dread, Beat and Blood

    Director
    Franco Rosso
    Producer
    Franco Rosso
    Subject
    Literature; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (45 minutes), £50.00

    Profile of Linton Kwesi Johnson whose poetry is rooted very strongly in feelings of marginalisation and alienation found within urban black populations in the UK. Johnson, born in Jamaica in 1952, has...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
  10. Paul Laurence Dunbar Collection

    Subject
    Literature
    Distribution
    http://www.plethoreum.org/dunbar/gallery.asp

    Paul Laurence Dunbar was the first African-American to gain national eminence as a poet. Born in 1872 in Dayton, Ohio, he was the son of ex-slaves and classmate to Orville Wright of aviation fame....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other Online Online
21-30 of 44 results | Page 3 of 5
Sort results by