British Universities Film & Video Council

moving image and sound, knowledge and access

Results

41-50 of 261 results | Page 5 of 27
Sort results by
  1. Mysteries of Space (2008)

    Subject
    Astronomy
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 158 minutes), £19.99

    A two-volume collection of vintage US documentaries on the origins of the universe and space exploration, featuring distinguished scientists and guest narrators. Films comprise: Disc 1 A View of the Sky -...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  2. This is War - Memories of Iraq (2008)

    Subject
    History; Psychology; Social Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 84 minutes), £14.99

    A video diary about the experiences of an Oregon National Guard battalion sent to Iraq for a year in 2004, The film is divided into short chapters that bring home multiple aspects of a difficult and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  3. Dialogues (2008)

    Subject
    Philosophy

    Nobel Prize-winner and best-selling author Elie Wiesel explores compelling issues of moral responsibility in this provocative series made for US television channel PBS. DIALOGUES, moderated by Richard D....

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  4. Louise Bourgeois (2008)

    Director
    Camille Guichard
    Subject
    Art; Women’s studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 52 minutes), £24.99

    Born in 1911 in Paris, after studying art in France, Louise Bourgeois leaves for New York in 1938. An outsider to the art scene, she has few of her own exhibitions until her sculptures find international...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  5. Gateway Arch, The: A Refelction of America (2008)

    Subject
    Civil Engineering & Building
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 88 minutes), £24.99

    The Gateway Arch, also known as the Gateway to the West, is an integral part of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial and the iconic image of St. Louis, Missouri. It was designed by Finnish-American...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  6. Romeo & Juliet: The Tragic Lovers (2008 Video)

    Subject
    Drama; Shakespeare
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 60 minutes), £17.99

    Educational DVD offering commentary and staged performances of Romeo and Juliet. James Bride introduces factual information about the play by referencing a digitally enhanced version of the Prologue. Gary...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  7. Hadrian: Empire and Conflict (2008)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 40 minutes), £17.99

    An exploration of the legacy of Hadrian, who ruled the Roman Empire from AD 117 to 138. The DVD includes, in addition to the 40 minute film, four video podcasts and a gallery of images. The DVD was produced...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  8. I’m Still Here: Real Diaries of Young People Who Lived During the Holocaust (2008)

    Subject
    History
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 0 NTSC, 48 minutes), £7.99

    I’M STILL HERE brings to life the stories of young people who witnessed first-hand the horrors of the Holocaust. The diaries are read by a number of well-know young American actors. Photos, text and...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  9. Vatican Museums, The (2007)

    Director
    Luca de Mata
    Subject
    Art; Librarianship; Religious studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 420 minutes), £59.99

    This 3-volume DVD set on the Vatican museums is the culmination of three years of research and filming, the collaboration of thirty-two scholars and historians from around the world, a crew of forty...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
  10. Moscow Elegy - Alexander Sokurov (2007)

    aka: Moskovskaya Elegiya

    Director
    Alexander Sokurov
    Subject
    Film Studies
    Distribution
    Sale, DVD (Region 2 PAL, 90 minutes), £24.99

    Originally intended to mark the 50th birthday of Russian director Andrei Tarkovsky. However, disagreements within the Soviet Professional Union of Cinematographers about the style and content of the film...

    DVD Find DVD Find Other Other To order To order
41-50 of 261 results | Page 5 of 27
Sort results by